Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2006, 04:22 PM
a kremer a kremer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 68
Default Power Amps for NS 10\'s

What are you using to power your NS-10's?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: Power Amps for NS 10\'s

ANy decent amp will work fine. Low price-Alesis, Samson. Better-QSC Reference, NHT, Crown. Top shelf, Bryston, Krell. Just a few suggestions as there are plenty of choices. Personally, I don't like or use NS10's but lots of people do love them and use them a lot.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2006, 08:00 AM
infamous plague infamous plague is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: nj
Posts: 69
Default Re: Power Amps for NS 10\'s

I use a Carvin DCM 600 with mine, its a beast (125+ watts per channel @ 8 Ohms) but it meets the specs for the NS10's. I've never had to turn it up past 9 o'clock
__________________
Mac Pro 2x 3.0 ghz Quad /5 gB Pt LE 7.4 cs 2 002R MPT
G4 Ti-book 1 ghz/1 gb 10.4.6 Pt le 7.3 cs 2 Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2006, 07:56 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Power Amps for NS 10\'s

there are people who think they sound best when powered w/ a big Yamaha power amp
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Amp + Cab gear (Atomic Amps) phab76 Eleven Rack 6 02-29-2012 02:24 AM
How much AC power do I need? How many amps? WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 03-14-2009 01:50 PM
POWER AMPS graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-30-2002 05:30 PM
What Power Amps Y'all Using? Brent Hahn General Discussion 15 07-26-2002 01:43 AM
Power Amps, Monitors, Ohms and all that stuff. oslpchris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-22-2001 02:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com