Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-09-2017, 02:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,109
Default Re: Any possible way for Accel systems to be recognized by Yosemite 10.10.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Other than that bug, OSX 10.9.5 worked flawlessly for me on and HD3 and PTHD 10.
same here
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-11-2017, 02:52 PM
RGrierson RGrierson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: MA USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: Any possible way for Accel systems to be recognized by Yosemite 10.10.5?

I read somewhere that the work around for the menu bug is to start ProTools in a lower screen resolution then switch to a Higher resolution while Protools is running. I was also wondering if shutting off menu transparency via a terminal command would help as well on 10.10 10.11 & 10.12
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-12-2017, 03:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,109
Default Re: Any possible way for Accel systems to be recognized by Yosemite 10.10.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGrierson View Post
I read somewhere that the work around for the menu bug is to start ProTools in a lower screen resolution then switch to a Higher resolution while Protools is running. I was also wondering if shutting off menu transparency via a terminal command would help as well on 10.10 10.11 & 10.12
Would be great workaround if it worked. I don't have time to test this so perhaps someone else could...?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-12-2017, 03:27 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Any possible way for Accel systems to be recognized by Yosemite 10.10.5?

tested it a few months ago ... didn´t work reliably
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-12-2017, 06:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,109
Default Re: Any possible way for Accel systems to be recognized by Yosemite 10.10.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
tested it a few months ago ... didn´t work reliably
crap :/
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-12-2017, 11:47 AM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: Any possible way for Accel systems to be recognized by Yosemite 10.10.5?

Thank you!

I couldn't get my HD4 Accel (Magma) recognized on Yosemite. It worked fine on Mavericks, but Mavericks is not an OS I'd like to stick with. ML is the best OS in a long time, but everyone is blocking compatability for it (and Mavericks, now). 10.10.5 is the next best thing.

Maybe I'll try two stepping it—Mavericks, then Yosemite.

BTW, PT10 worked fine for me in Yosemite. But native only. I have an HD Native card, but it's only for emergencies because of the high latency. I did fire it up on Yosemite. It's not what I'd want to use.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-12-2017, 11:55 AM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: Any possible way for Accel systems to be recognized by Yosemite 10.10.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Matt, it really is, unless I'm missing something. I, like you wanted to know if I could effectively use my TDM system past 10.9 after I bought my 2009 MacPro and upgraded it to a 12 Core, so I installed PTHD 10, on 10.10, 10.11. and 10.12 where all have the menu selection bug, where all the menu choices are greyed out, I didn't really test beyond that, as that made it a no go as far as I was concerned. Since PT10 or lower won't work with any OS above 10.9, how could you effectively use an TDM card in an OS above 10.9?

Is there another use I may be missing?
I didn't experience the bug. Is it only at certain resolutions?

I currently track in 10 TDM. For mixing I use 12.7.1. Works great on ML on both my studio HD rigs. Better than on Yos. I just switch my Symphony I/O to USB and launch PT12 for mixing.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-12-2017, 02:53 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Any possible way for Accel systems to be recognized by Yosemite 10.10.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
I didn't experience the bug. Is it only at certain resolutions?

I currently track in 10 TDM. For mixing I use 12.7.1. Works great on ML on both my studio HD rigs. Better than on Yos. I just switch my Symphony I/O to USB and launch PT12 for mixing.
Could be a resolution thing. I only tried in on an I3 iMac (Work) and an I5 MacBook Pro (Wife's Computer). Each of those, had the blacked out menu selections.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-28-2017, 08:48 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Any possible way for Accel systems to be recognized by Yosemite 10.10.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
. . . It worked fine on Mavericks, but Mavericks is not an OS I'd like to stick with. . .
I will be setting up a PT10HD TDM Accel under Mavericks. With ML, my hardware will only support one 4K and one 2K monitor. The Mavericks graphics driver supports two simultaneous 4K monitors (5870 with stock DVI and DP cables), with DP audio, but only at 30Hz. I have other drives with more current OS installs. El Capitan supports dual 60Hz 4K.

I will set up a Yosemite partition for 11.3.2 HD so that I can load a few current Waves plugins.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon

Last edited by panamajack; 06-01-2017 at 12:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-03-2017, 02:45 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: Any possible way for Accel systems to be recognized by Yosemite 10.10.5?

Yosemite is indeed a no-go with Accel and on one of my systems I do get invisible menu options with inserts and sends.

Thanks, all. I guess I'll just stick with 10.8.5.

@Panamajack, thanks for mentioning the video thing. It doesn't affect me, as I personally don't do any 4k work. I use the largest Apple display scaled down to the roughly 1080p resolution and I use a 40" 1080p monitor for my primary. Any resolution larger than that and I can't read the darn screens and their tiny text. ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic Pro X, Yosemite and HD accel hardware 2015 - happiness houser Pro Tools 10 1 12-29-2016 05:29 PM
Added Accel card, 192s no longer recognized dankap99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-19-2016 03:08 AM
Fast Track C600 Not Recognized in Yosemite weareribbons FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 03-05-2015 10:28 AM
Why are non-Accel HD systems not listed as approved for 10.3.10? Philthy Pro Tools 10 6 02-26-2015 06:42 PM
Amp Farm 2.3.1 for Accel Systems Avid General Announcements 0 11-11-2003 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com