Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2015, 04:45 PM
JacobJensen JacobJensen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: 574 Bitterot Drive
Posts: 2
Default Presonus Audio Box USB making pro tools slower

Hi all
I recently picked up a slightly used presonus audio box usb. It didnt come with anything, not even the cord, but I had an extra that seems to work (idk if it absolutley has to be the cord it came with and if this may caus eproblems). I have downloaded the most recent driver from presonus (Presonus audio box installer v1.3.5653) After installing this driver I have noticed the pro tools takes much longer to load up (particular on the initializing playback engine and initializing controls stages). Once loaded up Ill get to the load session page and attempt to load a recent session. the load sessions page then goes away and nothing will happen, the program will stop responding and Ill have to close it. Any ideas why this is happening or solutions?

Computer: lenovo Z70
Windows 10
Pro tools 12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2015, 01:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,861
Default Re: Presonus Audio Box USB making pro tools slower

Is the Audiobox showing up as the selected Audio Engine?(in PT, Setup>Hardware)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2015, 03:05 PM
JacobJensen JacobJensen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: 574 Bitterot Drive
Posts: 2
Default Re: Presonus Audio Box USB making pro tools slower

Yes it is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2015, 06:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,861
Default Re: Presonus Audio Box USB making pro tools slower

I can't think of a good reason for this. Since its a PC, make sure there is no disk in the optical drive
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools making audio file duplicates kieranguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-07-2010 05:01 PM
Audio Import from CD much slower since I went to 8.0.3 EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-21-2009 03:30 PM
Pro tools making giant audio files LordSinister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-26-2005 12:10 AM
AAHH pro tools is making 2GB audio files RyanC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 08-16-2005 08:50 PM
Bounced Audio plays slower on CD/pc?? san mehat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-12-2002 10:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com