Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-14-2013, 06:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,644
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by larsongs View Post
I have checked all connections, ok.

Start up sequence, External Hard Drive, Pre Sonus finally Macbook w/ PT10.

I have done all of the above recommendations. I have read I/O section in Manual.

I have done several Re-starts.

Above Pan control on Mixer screen it says "no group", when I click, it says "No active Mix Groups". Is that the problem? What to do?

Thanks,

Lars
The mix group thing has nothing to do with your 'problem'.
Allow everything external to the computer to fully start before starting the computer. Failing that get a new firewire cable for the Presonus. Is the Presonus sharing the firewire connection with the Glyph? You would have to go computer to Glyph to Presonus. To see if the Presonus is okay by itself copy a simple session to your internal drive from the Glyph, shut down the computer, disconnect the Glyph, and direct connect the Presonus to the computer via the FW800 to FW400 adapter cable. The boot everything up and see if you get sound in PT. This will tell you that a basic system will work okay. You don't say what MacBook Pro you have and how things are connected to it (signal flow). That would help.

You could also try trashing prefs and databases and see what that gets you.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-14-2013, 07:52 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Before ranting about Pro Tools one should read the manual and learn how to use it otherwise one comes across as an idiot.
I'm sorry, who is the idiot? Gimme a break. Was that sentence necessary? Couldn't you have just helped the guy?
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-14-2013, 01:46 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,644
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by louieshowers View Post
I'm sorry, who is the idiot? Gimme a break. Was that sentence necessary? Couldn't you have just helped the guy?
Actually the sentence WAS and IS necessary. The op has a history of ranting and raving over things that he wouldn't have a problem with if he followed proper procedures and read the documentation.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-14-2013, 02:40 PM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Actually the sentence WAS and IS necessary. The op has a history of ranting and raving over things that he wouldn't have a problem with if he followed proper procedures and read the documentation.
Actually, calling someone an idiot is never necessary.
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-14-2013, 02:52 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by louieshowers View Post
I'm sorry, who is the idiot? Gimme a break. Was that sentence necessary? Couldn't you have just helped the guy?
Looking for another fight huh...don't you have anything better to do

Actually I said "one" would be an idiot so if you understood English you would know that I wasn't directly calling him an idiot. Also you'll see that I did offer some help which is more than you can say since you're only offering to this thread is a jab at me.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-14-2013, 02:57 PM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Looking for another fight huh...don't you have anything better to do

You'll see that I did offer some help which is more than you can say since you're only offering to this thread is a jab at me.
Nope, absolutely not looking for a fight....just trying to change the crappy vibe on here. I did acknowledge that you helped him.. Hence the reason why i said couldn't you just have helped him, minus the insult? Not only do I understand English, I also have the ability to read between the lines buddy!
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-14-2013, 03:02 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by larsongs View Post
I have checked all connections, ok.

Start up sequence, External Hard Drive, Pre Sonus finally Macbook w/ PT10.

I have done all of the above recommendations. I have read I/O section in Manual.

I have done several Re-starts.

Above Pan control on Mixer screen it says "no group", when I click, it says "No active Mix Groups". Is that the problem? What to do?

Thanks,

Lars
The next thing I'd do is reinstall the Pre Sonus drivers. Do so with the Pre Sonus turned off, reboot with it switched on.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-14-2013, 04:41 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Hey man,

Occasionally I get this when I flip back and forth from my External Interface and built in sound card... I sometimes also use my laptop with no interface connected and when I plug the interface back in I get this sort of thing...

I have fixed it a number of ways:

First of all I would recommend you delete all Pro Tools database files and preference files (this procedure works on all versions of PT 9 and 10 accept for 10.3.5 (latest release):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mj2fJHOz8GA

Once you have these databases deleted you can now make fresh ones by launching pro Tools, but hold down the N key until the playback engine window pops up... when it does make sure your presonus interface is selected as the default playback engine in the drop down menu at the top... now PT will replace all database/preferences files using this playback engines I/O, etc...

Now make sure the session overwrites existing I/O check box is not checked (so a session never overwrites your I/O setup).

This should have eliminated the I/O issues.

If not let me know and Ill give you an alternative way of fixing this.
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-14-2013, 07:51 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonthurley View Post
First of all I would recommend you delete all Pro Tools database files and preference files (this procedure works on all versions of PT 9 and 10 accept for 10.3.5 (latest release):
Hey Jason, as an aside I've been wondering about this. Is there just a different way to trash prefs in 10.3.5 or is it now not necessary/possible?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-14-2013, 08:09 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: I/O Settings have changed-No sound?????

From what I have read the folders are just in a different location.....
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/O settings changed Adept Pro Tools 9 5 03-07-2012 05:57 PM
I/O settings changed when upgraded to 8.0.4 benadams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-06-2010 01:51 PM
I/O Settings Changed??? Please Help!! TeleKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-20-2004 06:42 PM
I/O settings changed? Elvisaintme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-01-2004 12:32 AM
I/O Settings changed? Elvisaintme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-19-2004 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com