Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-12-2012, 11:58 AM
raniel raniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 10
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

"As a member, you can create Albums of images that are linked to your public profile. Albums can be created by visiting the User Control Panel, and clicking on the 'Pictures & Albums' link, and then clicking on 'Add Album'."

There is no such link.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-12-2012, 01:03 PM
raniel raniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 10
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

I just dont get it, where is the 'Pictures & Albums' link?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-12-2012, 01:19 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by raniel View Post
I just dont get it, where is the 'Pictures & Albums' link?
I don't get it either. After reading the FAQ, it seems that attachments and pictures aren't enabled for these forums.

http://duc.avid.com/faq.php?faq=vb3_...eading_posting
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-12-2012, 01:25 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: No sound on master fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by raniel View Post
it is the same.
if it was not, it would not have worked the first time.
it stop reciveing signal after PT restart...
Quote:
Originally Posted by raniel View Post
and?
It could very well have worked the first time, even if the visible master fader had been controlling the wrong outputs. That's the point I tried to get across.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-12-2012, 01:38 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,662
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by raniel View Post
I just dont get it, where is the 'Pictures & Albums' link?
upload it somewhere and post a link. many free option, twitpic, yfrog, box.net, photobucket, ect...

Did you try defaulting the IO, and make sure the master channel is set to the correct output?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-14-2012, 12:48 PM
raniel raniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 10
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

Heres the photo


https://www.yousendit.com/download/T...T003bUR2WnNUQw
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-14-2012, 08:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

My 2 cents, but photobucket and a jpeg is a better option. In any case, it looks like your routing is correct, so the next step(for me anyway) would be to remove the plugins on the master track. Or try right-clicking and make them inactive to see if that solves it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-15-2012, 05:56 AM
raniel raniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 10
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

I`v removed all the plugins on the master fader but stil no sound.
The wierd thing is that if i start a new project i got sound.

This rly bugs me, its been ages since i made music, finaly i got back to my old self and started to make music again, got rly far on a new project that im happy with and now this happens.....
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-15-2012, 09:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

Maybe this particular session is corrupted. Maybe create a new session and import just the audio tracks from the funky session.(you did say other sessions work fine)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-15-2012, 12:35 PM
raniel raniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 10
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

YES!! its fixd. I removed all the plugins on all faders and deleted the master fader in a new session, now it works!

Thx for all the good help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any sound degradation when turning down a master fader? led5150 Tips & Tricks 38 07-30-2013 08:50 AM
issue with sound quality after ive added the master fader Duckett Pro Tools 9 10 04-24-2013 05:36 AM
i/o on master fader produces no sound using mbox pro and pro tools 10 desertguitar macOS 2 11-11-2012 04:30 PM
no sound on master fader KirinBenjamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2002 10:50 AM
Why does Pt master fader sound best @ -12dB? NATEMYST Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-04-2002 01:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com