Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2012, 10:15 AM
raniel raniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 10
Default No sound on master fader

I made a new project in pro tools LE and startet to record a new song and everything went fine uintil i made master fader track, now when i restarted PT the project gives no sound through the master fader. I can see that there is sound on the other faders/tracks put non coming out to the master fader.

Any tips on what the prob might be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2012, 11:18 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: No sound on master fader

Check the output on the master track. Odds are its NOT the same as the rest of your tracks
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2012, 11:30 AM
raniel raniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 10
Default Re: No sound on master fader

it is the same.
if it was not, it would not have worked the first time.
it stop reciveing signal after PT restart...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2012, 01:35 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

are the other tracks set to output to your main 1-2? What is the master fader set to? A photo of the mix window would help so we could see your routing.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2012, 06:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: No sound on master fader

Maybe the audio engine has changed? Check that under Setup>Hardware
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2012, 10:54 PM
raniel raniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 10
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

Its set to 1-2 as the rest of the faders.
Il post a photo later today.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2012, 02:53 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: No sound on master fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by raniel View Post
it is the same.
if it was not, it would not have worked the first time.
it stop reciveing signal after PT restart...
You always have a master fader in your session. Even if you didn't create one, it's there - behind the scenes. This means that you can work in PT all day long without creating a master fader. It's already there, and set to unity gain.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-12-2012, 11:31 AM
raniel raniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 10
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

how do i post a photo? :\
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2012, 11:41 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: No sound frrom master fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by raniel View Post
how do i post a photo? :\
http://duc.avid.com/faq.php?s=&do=se...l&titlesonly=0
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-12-2012, 11:49 AM
raniel raniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Trondheim
Posts: 10
Default Re: No sound on master fader

and?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any sound degradation when turning down a master fader? led5150 Tips & Tricks 38 07-30-2013 08:50 AM
issue with sound quality after ive added the master fader Duckett Pro Tools 9 10 04-24-2013 05:36 AM
i/o on master fader produces no sound using mbox pro and pro tools 10 desertguitar macOS 2 11-11-2012 04:30 PM
no sound on master fader KirinBenjamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2002 10:50 AM
Why does Pt master fader sound best @ -12dB? NATEMYST Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-04-2002 01:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com