Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2010, 01:11 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Anyone else seeing this problem with Kontakt

Hi,

Using Kontakt to play the Akoustik piano library and getting this problem when i press start and stop on PT.

I get this digital blip when i press start then when i press stop again i get a blip and the meter goes up to full-bore...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XcwOAdqRpb0

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2010, 01:59 PM
oliarnalds oliarnalds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Anyone else seeing this problem with Kontakt

i had this problem on LE...
Are you using Kontakt 4 and Snow Leopard?

turned out some of the library patches were outdated...

If we have the same problem, then:
Go to the Akoustik Piano Library Folder and check the when the Library
Folder has been created. If it's created July 29th 2005 or earlier, you need to update the Akoustik Piano patches to the latest version 1.1.3...


I may add that i can't remember if this actually fixed the problem or not (switched to HD shortly after this) but this is at least what NI recommended i'd do - so worth trying!
__________________
www.olafurarnalds.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2010, 02:16 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Re: Anyone else seeing this problem with Kontakt

Quote:
Originally Posted by oliarnalds View Post
i had this problem on LE...
Are you using Kontakt 4 and Snow Leopard?

turned out some of the library patches were outdated...

If we have the same problem, then:
Go to the Akoustik Piano Library Folder and check the when the Library
Folder has been created. If it's created July 29th 2005 or earlier, you need to update the Akoustik Piano patches to the latest version 1.1.3...


I may add that i can't remember if this actually fixed the problem or not (switched to HD shortly after this) but this is at least what NI recommended i'd do - so worth trying!

Hi,

Thanks for the info! yes my Akoustik piano says version 1.1.3.001 and dates 11th August 2009

I have run service centre to update everything!

Though this library was installed from Komplete 4 DVD's March 2007, but i think there has been some library patches!!

Can't say i'm a big fan of having the pianos and organ as part of the Kontakt sampler, i preferred them as separate instruments

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2010, 03:07 PM
oliarnalds oliarnalds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Anyone else seeing this problem with Kontakt

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Can't say i'm a big fan of having the pianos and organ as part of the Kontakt sampler, i preferred them as separate instruments

Chris
I can agree with you there...
__________________
www.olafurarnalds.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Le 8.0.5 and Kontakt 5 Problem megasound88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-25-2012 03:18 PM
Kontakt 4 Problem Becharax Virtual Instruments 8 08-12-2010 06:16 PM
problem with kontakt!!! baek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-08-2006 03:51 PM
Kontakt velocity problem david_aka_mike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2006 01:38 PM
Kontakt Problem--CPU Overload? nipk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-18-2004 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com