Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2005, 07:49 PM
kontrol kontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default good way to get rid of popping noise (clipping)

sorry for double post, posted the other one in wrong section

Im new to protools, just got it yesterday, however I am some what experienced with recording. My quesiton is, after recording an audio track and u want you're recording to fit into a sertain amount of bars....what is the best technique so that you dont need to use fades to hide the clipping noises after trimming?

P.S. I understand that you need to trim the wave in the audio when it crosses 0...but is there better/faster way of doing this? thanks to anyone who can help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: good way to get rid of popping noise (clipping)

You need to be a bit more clear on what you want to accomplish here. Okay, I re-read it and now I think I understand. Clipping is not really the right term here as clipping usually refers to a signal that is too hot. The popping or clicking sound often occurs when editing and splicing waves. Cutting at the zero crossing(where the wave form as at -0) does eliminate most clicking. Once you cut the wave, you can use TCE and grid mode to stretch the wave to fit your grid. If you still have clicks, highlight the area on both sides of the splice and put in a crossfade. The only real way to get good at this is to do it a million times. Then it gets pretty easy. A well placed crossfade can often fix a splice noise even without cutting on the zero crossing. Record with a click whenever possible. Otherwise, grid mode is tough to use.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2005, 05:22 PM
scuzzytim scuzzytim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: good way to get rid of popping noise (clipping)

FIRST POST ! ! !

Hi all,

On the subject of zero point crossing - is it possible to do this easily on PT - ie not zooming in to individual samples. Is it possible to snap to crossing point or tab to it. Have looked around and don't seem to be able to find this function.

Thanks all,

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2005, 07:44 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: good way to get rid of popping noise (clippin

Quote:
FIRST POST ! ! !

Hi all,

On the subject of zero point crossing - is it possible to do this easily on PT - ie not zooming in to individual samples. Is it possible to snap to crossing point or tab to it. Have looked around and don't seem to be able to find this function.

Thanks all,

Tim
No. A common feature that has been requested by many of us for years now. Some type of Shift+Tab to zero crossing would be niice.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2005, 06:24 PM
toekneebullard toekneebullard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Default Re: good way to get rid of popping noise (clippin

I'd just select the whole region and hit Alt+F. Puts 4ms fades on each end. Not all that time consuming...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2008, 05:23 PM
flang1954 flang1954 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default Is snap to zero crossing still not available?

I see it's been a while since this thread started and I'm hoping a snap to zero crossing feature may have been added by now. I'm new to PT but I've used several other programs that have this very practical but rather unglamorous option. I hope I'm just living in the past and it's now available as a setting which I can't yet find. If not I hope it's a priority for an update.

PT has a pretty astonishing set of plug-ins bells and whistles. I reallly WANT to love this program but I feel a little like I'm trying to handle a Ferrari on a muddy dirt road when I'm trying to navigate a basic operation in editing and I have to go back through edits and crossfade or trim them. Please tell me there's another way or that there's hope on the horizon. Thanks.

Last edited by flang1954; 07-22-2008 at 05:25 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2008, 05:33 PM
flang1954 flang1954 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Thumbs up

"Please tell me there's another way "

Sorry all, I just saw the post re: OPT+ F on the whole selected region. I'll give it a try -seems like a pretty good work around until there's an option to have it as an automatic setting.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2008, 07:01 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default

alt/option + F is definitely wrong. that's a zoom command

ctrl/Command + F is for fades
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicking and Popping Noise Funkle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 09-05-2010 02:17 PM
How much clipping is good clipping ? jaunmanuek The Drum Room 9 04-12-2010 05:49 PM
Popping noise Stickman7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-26-2009 05:59 PM
help with 002, popping noise DLinares 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-16-2006 11:09 AM
a good way to get rid of popping noise (clipping) kontrol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-17-2005 05:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com