Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2011, 11:00 AM
C V MUZIK C V MUZIK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Youngstown Ohio
Posts: 1
Default dae error 7054

Hey guys im new and my problem is i can record 10-15 tracks at a time using protools rtas plugins but when i try to use my larger sound libraries, it gives me a (dae error7054) message. how do i get around this problem. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2011, 03:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: How to Record multiple tracks in pro tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by C V MUZIK View Post
Hey guys im new and my problem is i can record 10-15 tracks at a time using protools rtas plugins but when i try to use my larger sound libraries, it gives me a (dae error7054) message. how do i get around this problem. Thanks
Could you give LESS info? Read this first: Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2013, 12:31 PM
stmboyd stmboyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: dae error 7054

(what works for me)
Locate DAE PREFS folder. Delete it's contents. (new files will replace and refill w/ each session) Save and reload your song's project file in PT. -Make a shortcut to DAE PREFS on your desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2013, 01:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: dae error 7054

Sorry but I was rushed the first time I posted. Seriously now, nobody can really offer help with zero info about your computer, your interface, your "larger sound libraries", etc. Love to try to help.................
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet another DAE error - 7054... Simon Andersson macOS 2 12-29-2013 05:25 PM
Why, hello there DAE error 7054... its been a while. marmotman Windows 13 09-27-2013 07:07 PM
AAE error -7054 indoe Pro Tools 11 7 07-05-2013 08:44 AM
Dae error 7054 Safjuan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-22-2008 09:36 AM
ERROR # 7054 jeffinmarin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-10-2002 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com