Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2015, 03:36 PM
smokeydan smokeydan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 53
Default Too Many Slots on TDM2 Bus

Hi, I'm working regularly on a client's Pro Tools rig, a Mac Pro 5,1 H/D 6 system with a magma expansion chassis, and PT 9.

It generally runs trouble free, with the exception that any time we try to change the sample rate we get error messages on launching Pro Tools - Normally "Too Many Slots on TDM2 Bus" and then quits PT-

The system has a drawer external word clock, so the sample rate has to be manually changed on this. I've tried changing the sample rate on the Audio/midi setup app (it does show the target sample rate as an option, but does not retain this setting if I close and re-open the app) and I've tried launching the HD set up app and changing the sample rate there - it generally just shows the current sample rate with no option to change to the new sample rate(all other sample rates greyed out), even though I have changed the sr of the external word clock already.

So, sometimes the system just needs a restart, sometimes the new sample rate does become available in the HD control panel/set up app, but I've never been able to pin down a reliable routine to change the SR so that PT will launch. It just seems to take a random number of restarts.

Today however, I have tried everything, restarted at least 15 times, tried repeatedly to change the sample rate in the two apps above - to no avail. It will simply not return to 96k, so I'm stuck.

Is this familiar to anyone? Does anyone have any ideas what I might try next?


Many thanks

Dan

Mac pro 5,1 - Mac OS X 10.6 (can't remember which revision, but it is the most up to date version of Snow Leopard) PTHD 9.0.3, Magma expansion chassis with 6 HD/TDM cards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2015, 03:59 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Too Many Slots on TDM2 Bus

buggy Sync HD or first 192 would be my first thought
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2015, 10:41 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Too Many Slots on TDM2 Bus

Do you have any gear connected digitally that doesn't support 96?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2015, 10:43 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Too Many Slots on TDM2 Bus

Also, can you choose 96 when using core audio and not your cards/192?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2015, 12:07 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,495
Default Re: Too Many Slots on TDM2 Bus

This happens to me on my HD4 rig lot. What I found out to do is this: When in standard definition I set the dsp chip allocation to 1 dsp, then change the SR to hi-def. Once the SR is changed I then change the dsp allocation to 4 dsp, for me that what I typically use. Going from h-def to standard def is never a problem, just standard to hi.
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2015, 09:47 AM
smokeydan smokeydan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 53
Default

Thank you Barry, S.D, Craig.

I did eventually manage to get the system back to 96k, but I have no idea what I did differently on my 20th attempt.

All the equipment connected digitally supports 96k.

When I attempt to change the sr to 96k in audio midi set up having selected built in input, built in output, the audio midi set up app will allow me to select 96k. But if I close the app and relaunch it, the settings normally will have returned to 44.1, so it doesn't seem like the setting was ever applied.

I will try your solution S.D. next time I'm stuck in 44.1 - but at the moment I'm in the middle of a 96K session and don't want to risk going back to 44.1.

Many thanks

Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What pci slots are these? theaps Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2013 02:58 AM
AD 192 slots......Can I do? wasabi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-24-2006 04:14 PM
Too Many TDM2 Time Slots ?? poncival Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-13-2004 11:47 AM
Multiple SSC & TDM2 daughtercards? Henrik Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-04-2002 12:29 PM
can tdm2 re-connect without stopping? Florian Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2002 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com