Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2001, 06:56 AM
Steev Steev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Editing audio

Hello everyone,

After what seems like a lifetime of saving I`ve finaly got my Digi001 installed & working, please forgive me if this question has been asked before but here we go..

If I have (for instance) an eight bar guitar part and I cut out 4 bars from the middle them move them to another track each time that part is played there is a loud "click" as the sound starts & ends.

Is this normal?

The only way I`ve found to stop this is to take the original 8 bar recording into an external audio editor trim the 4 bars out, then "round" the ends of the sample before re-importing into PTLE.. This involves shutting PTLE down, each time I do it.

Please tell me I`m missing a better way of doing this.. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

On a side note can I just say how much I`ve enjoyed reading this forum for the last week or so..

Thanks,

-Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2001, 07:59 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Editing audio

use fades - chapter 19 of the PT reference guide
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2001, 10:13 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Editing audio

Yes, you can use a fade to solve the problem or you can trip the edit to make sure you cut on the baseline. Or you can use the pencil to draw out the pop.

The problem is chopping a sample wen it has audio on it. Cut samples at the baseline when it is at zero and you'll be fine.

Or if you don't mind a quick dissolve, do that.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2001, 03:56 PM
Steev Steev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Re: Editing audio

Thanks,

I'd love to read the reference guide, but I havn`t got a copy, the website says it's on my install CD but it isn`t, so I've ordered a paper copy..

But thanks for the tips, I'll give `em a go..

-Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mirrored audio editing?!? modulate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-26-2009 05:16 AM
Help please about audio editing in PT LE Tyrone Howe Tips & Tricks 4 09-30-2007 07:59 PM
editing audio regions(and the audio file itself) protuser Tips & Tricks 7 02-26-2005 10:11 AM
Editing Audio- Transients etc? daede7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-08-2003 10:02 PM
Logic 4.7 Audio Editing The_Emperor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-18-2002 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com