Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2019, 11:53 AM
julien-k julien-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Default I/O Problem

Running PT 2018.10.0
iMac High Sierra 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 32GB RAM

Made some minor name changes to my outputs in the I/O screen (before opening a session) and exported them to use. When I open old sessions and import the new I/O settings it just gives me two outputs? Even though all the settings are labelled and setup correct on my I/O page?
Found a work around - within the old sessions I delete the output paths in the I/O and redo them the exact same way then they show up! What's up with this? Anyone have any incite? Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2019, 02:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: I/O Problem

I think you have figured out the only option is to revisit IO settings every time you open an older session. Same thing can happen when opening a session from another system(and remember to update any/all session templates and track presets)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2019, 05:10 PM
julien-k julien-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: I/O Problem

Thanks I guess it just doesn't work as easy as I had hoped. You'd think by now this would be a lot easier???!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 05:03 AM
Need opinions: Do I have Core card problem or computer problem? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2010 06:36 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com