Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2019, 11:07 AM
mholley mholley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sonoma CA
Posts: 101
Default SPDIF question

Hello all,

When listening back using SPDIF form my Scarlett 6i6, I can hear it if I select channels 3/4 as output, but not if I select channels 1/2?

Any thoughts of ideas here? I realize I need to supply more info, just not sure what would assist?

Thanks in advance,

Mark
__________________
Mac Mini, 32 gig Ram, OS X 10.14.4 - Mojave, Scarlett, PT 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2019, 12:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,432
Default Re: SPDIF question

You are going S/PDIF out on the Scarlett to a S/PDIF-in amp or monitors or headphones?? .... what is happening is simply S/PDIF Out *is* Output 3/4. What did you want it to be? You need to have a read of the manual for your interface and maybe more so for the Focusrite Mix Control/Control software which controls the S/PDIF IO routing.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-15-2019 at 11:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2019, 09:10 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,098
Default Re: SPDIF question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mholley View Post
Hello all,

When listening back using SPDIF form my Scarlett 6i6, I can hear it if I select channels 3/4 as output, but not if I select channels 1/2?

Any thoughts of ideas here? I realize I need to supply more info, just not sure what would assist?

Thanks in advance,

Mark

I have the Scarlett 8i6 and which has S/PDIF in and out. You have to make sure to properly set up your Pro Tools IN/OUTs. It should recognize the S/PDIF as a valid input.



For output, I"m not sure what you're trying to do. I have the S/PDIF outs from the 8i6 going directly to the S/PDIF inputs on my JBL Studio monitors. How do you have your S/PDIF output routed from the 6i6? If you've properly set up the Pro Tools input and outputs to recognize the 6i6 routings, then the Master output from PT should go into your 6i6 and the output of the 6i6 will be whatever you've got it hooked up to be. From what you describe, it sounds like you've got something plugged in to the 3-4 outputs, but not 1-2?



Need a bit more specifics on what is hooked up to what in your set up and whether or not you've properly set up the IN/OUT routings in Pro Tools.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SPDIF IO question algy Pro Tools 10 4 04-10-2013 12:22 AM
SPDIF Question Doog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2006 11:12 AM
SPDIF question.... chrispnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-30-2004 11:56 AM
SPDIF question on 001 chrispnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-13-2003 05:52 PM
Question About SPDIF dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-02-2003 03:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com