Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2019, 08:57 AM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 74
Default XPand2 Presets

Hi,


I'm using Protools First 2018.7.0 on a Windows 7 Dell laptop. The software was bundles with a Focusrite Scarlett 6i6.

The problem I have is that none of the presets for XPand2 are present in the drop down list. Does anyone know how to get them installed?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2019, 09:05 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,591
Default Re: XPand2 Presets

Hi !

Do you have the lastest version installed from Avid link app ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2019, 09:14 AM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 74
Default Re: XPand2 Presets

Hi,

How can I check that?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2019, 09:15 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,167
Default Re: XPand2 Presets

Search on Xpand. There are several topics about the same issue.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2019, 09:17 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,591
Default Re: XPand2 Presets

Yes there can be a few reasons but commonly the Xpand is not seeing the .big file that contains the presets .

You can run the Avid link app and see there if you have an update available .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2019, 09:27 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,167
Default Re: XPand2 Presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Yes there can be a few reasons but commonly the Xpand is not seeing the .big file that contains the presets .
If Xpand doesn't see the .big file on startup, it presents a locate dialog. The presets offered at the top of the plug window are stored in the Documents/Pro Tools/Plug-In Settings folder.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2019, 12:18 PM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 74
Default Re: XPand2 Presets

Ok, so what should I actually do?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2019, 12:36 PM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 74
Default Re: XPand2 Presets

OK, so how do I get the presets into my setup?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2019, 03:58 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,591
Default Re: XPand2 Presets

Hi when you open a new xpand instance , it is displaying a screen asking for the libraries location ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2019, 03:34 AM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 74
Default Re: XPand2 Presets

No. There are no errors. Everything is working perfectly but the the presets are just missing.

I loaded up one of the templates (rock) and went into the drum track and saved that preset to disk. Then I was able to load that one up in my own track which gave me one preset.

Is there a set of files somewhere that I can get that will give me all the presets? This is just broken.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XPand2! and Nexus 2 presets chrisdee Tips & Tricks 3 01-12-2016 05:05 PM
which presets in Xpand2? Suke AAX Plug-ins 2 09-03-2013 03:27 PM
Scrolling Through Presets in Xpand2 goat1927 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 07-11-2012 12:06 AM
XPAND2 missing my patches and presets iamkimosabi Virtual Instruments 1 06-08-2012 12:34 AM
Xpand2 will not play defualt presets sgaree Virtual Instruments 0 10-08-2010 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com