Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2014, 02:31 PM
MikeCViteri's Avatar
MikeCViteri MikeCViteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Huge mistake during Pro Tools 11 Activation

Hello,

I'm new to this site and during my Pro Tools 11 Student Version activation, I accidentally typed my SKU iLok number as the iLok ID. My real iLok ID is MikGH41. I tried to create an iLok account with the SKU number I previously (and stupidly) submitted as my iLok ID so I could finish my activation process but it says the account already exists!
Is there anyway I can change my iLok ID? I'm desperate and don't know what to do, any kind of help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2014, 03:18 PM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 111
Default Re: Huge mistake during Pro Tools 11 Activation

Contact Ilok

https://www.ilok.com/#!support

create a support ticket
__________________
Manu

i7 7800X - Win10 - PT Ultimate - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x MC Mix, 1x MC Transport, Pro tools Control app on an iPad mini 2 - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2014, 04:36 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Huge mistake during Pro Tools 11 Activation

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeCViteri View Post
Hello,

I'm new to this site and during my Pro Tools 11 Student Version activation, I accidentally typed my SKU iLok number as the iLok ID. My real iLok ID is MikGH41. I tried to create an iLok account with the SKU number I previously (and stupidly) submitted as my iLok ID so I could finish my activation process but it says the account already exists!
Is there anyway I can change my iLok ID? I'm desperate and don't know what to do, any kind of help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
Hi Mike,

I'm working on this, and will contact you when it is resolved. No need to contact iLok.com support, Avid support will handle it.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2014, 07:34 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Huge mistake during Pro Tools 11 Activation

You should be all set, Mike. Login to your correct iLok account.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2014, 07:55 PM
MikeCViteri's Avatar
MikeCViteri MikeCViteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Re: Huge mistake during Pro Tools 11 Activation

Yes, that worked!
Thank you very much, Bruce.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Made big mistake during activation, typed wrong iLok account name. Can't use sy Zenfilm macOS 4 04-27-2014 07:43 PM
...I've made a huge mistake. plooples Windows 11 06-29-2011 08:45 PM
Before I make a huge mistake... Fastermouse Virtual Instruments 9 07-27-2009 09:28 PM
PT8: Got an Activation code, but Digidesign website is not coping with the huge load. Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 12-19-2008 05:40 AM
I've made a huge mistake.... Tarron_D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-11-2005 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com