Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2012, 02:43 PM
robbie123 robbie123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: den haag
Posts: 18
Default Recording Level Problem!

hi,

i'm new with pro tools.
i want to record my guitar but the recording level is way to low,
the level meter wont go any higher then 30 to 40 percent when i have all at max volume.

i have turned my guitar, amp and mbox-input all the way up but
when i listen to the playback the audio is very low, its also a little distorted
but i guess thats because my amp is turned all the way up.

i dont use a mic, i go straight from the amp output straight into the DI of my mbox.


could anybody please help me with this???

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2012, 03:46 PM
dubpimpjuice dubpimpjuice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Singer Island, FL
Posts: 130
Default Re: Recording Level Problem!

Hello,
in order to give a helpful solution, can you give more details? Model of guitar amp, etc. The more the better.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2012, 06:17 PM
robbie123 robbie123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: den haag
Posts: 18
Default Re: Recording Level Problem!

it doesnt really matter what the amp model is, i have tried several amps and they all show the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2012, 10:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,864
Default Re: Recording Level Problem!

Have you tried the Mic/DI button on the Mbox? What output from the amp are you using? If its a speaker out, that would likely fry the Mbox. A line output, might not sound very good(unless it has speaker emulation processing). What about sticking a mic in front of the speaker? Does anything else work when recorded with the Mbox?(could the Mbox be DOA?)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2012, 07:32 AM
robbie123 robbie123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: den haag
Posts: 18
Default Re: Recording Level Problem!

sorry, whats DOA ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2012, 11:50 AM
dubpimpjuice dubpimpjuice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Singer Island, FL
Posts: 130
Default Re: Recording Level Problem!

"i dont use a mic, i go straight from the amp output straight into the DI of my mbox."

this is why it may be necessary to know what the amp is. good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2012, 12:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,864
Default Re: Recording Level Problem!

DOA=Dead On Arrival. In other words, is the Mbox dead? Still need answers to my other questions
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2012, 02:33 PM
robbie123 robbie123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: den haag
Posts: 18
Default Re: Recording Level Problem!

first i tried a marshall mg15 from the headphone output.
then i tried it on a fender twin reverb from the speaker output.

and yes, i have pressed the DI button.
still same problem...

tnx
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2012, 04:06 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Recording Level Problem!

If your Amps don't have D/O, Line Out or FX Loop Send options you'll need to Mic the Amp for a decent signal. Or bypass the Amp altogether and go D/I into Mbox.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2012, 01:13 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: Recording Level Problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
If your Amps don't have D/O, Line Out or FX Loop Send options you'll need to Mic the Amp for a decent signal. Or bypass the Amp altogether and go D/I into Mbox.
I have got this little box for my H&K Satesman Dual 6L6:

http://www.ebay.de/itm/RAT-HOTROD-SP...item519d4d9669
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording level vs playback level.. DigiDudeski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-04-2009 06:00 AM
RECORDING LEVEL 120359 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-26-2005 08:36 AM
recording level problem DIAZMAN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-23-2001 08:08 AM
TDM recording level marcelloz Tips & Tricks 3 05-17-2001 06:27 AM
low recording level Ricco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-14-2001 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com