Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:49 AM
blue demon blue demon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 265
Default Just updated iTunes and Quicktime, now have issues

I just updated to Quicktime 7.1.1 and iTunes 6.0.4. Now the digi core audio manager won't see my 002R. I tried to find the previous versions of quicktime and itunes on apple's website, but of course I can't find them. I went to see if there was a new version of the core audio manager, and there is, but since I don't have PT7, I can't use it. I'm not about to shell out hundreds of dollars into a system that up until now has been working flawlessly. I'm on OS 10.3.9, PT 6.4. Can anyone help me with this?



-Dave
__________________
Film in America.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:26 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Just updated iTunes and Quicktime, now have issues

you are in the land of the unsupported system
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:26 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,625
Default Re: Just updated iTunes and Quicktime, now have issues

Quicktime 6.5.2 Reinstaller
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:01 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Just updated iTunes and Quicktime, now have is

Dear DigeSupport this one works only for QT 7.ZERO.1 (7.0.1)

I guess blue is in for system reinstall or a manual removal...

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2006, 12:26 PM
blue demon blue demon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 265
Default Re: Just updated iTunes and Quicktime, now have is

Quote:
Dear DigeSupport this one works only for QT 7.ZERO.1 (7.0.1)

I guess blue is in for system reinstall or a manual removal...

regs
Crap. That sucks.

Yeah, Pro Tools says it can't find the hardware. Oh what fun, and this with a project being delivered to me today.

Shouldn't apple have older versions on their website? I can't seem to find them.
__________________
Film in America.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2006, 02:56 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Just updated iTunes and Quicktime, now have is

http://searchcgi.apple.com/cgi-bin/s...searchpre11.pl

not hard, went to Apple's web page put 6.5.2 in the search window and bam
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2006, 10:33 PM
blue demon blue demon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 265
Default Re: Just updated iTunes and Quicktime, now have is

Quote:
http://searchcgi.apple.com/cgi-bin/s...searchpre11.pl

not hard, went to Apple's web page put 6.5.2 in the search window and bam
OK. Let me repeat myself.

I have Quicktime 7.1.1. That reainstaller will not work with 7.1.1
__________________
Film in America.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2006, 11:08 PM
Mozepy Mozepy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 236
Default Re: Just updated iTunes and Quicktime, now have is

I haven't used OSX much (Macs died around OS8) but can't you just pull Quicktime out of the Extensions folder anymore?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated Quicktime and PT won't open rgdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-16-2007 08:43 PM
Just updated ITunes and Quicktime, now have issues blue demon Post - Surround - Video 6 07-02-2006 11:33 AM
Just updated to Itunes 6 and now i can not open ezrambox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-28-2006 01:07 PM
Mbox and PT 6.4 issues with Quicktime and Itunes Bugs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-02-2005 10:23 AM
Any known issues w/ Quicktime 6.5 and iTunes 4.2 ? auxsend1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-09-2004 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com