Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2019, 12:32 AM
pot3 pot3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
Default protools 12.8 win10 firewire problem

protools will not activate sound (sapphire 56 focusrite). focusrite software loads fine but protools will not run at start up help anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2019, 09:49 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,208
Default Re: protools 12.8 win10 firewire problem

Make sure your Focusrite is not being used for system sounds.
Try holding down the N key while PT starts, which will force a playback engine refresh and should allow you to choose which sound device you want to use with PT.

If that doesn't work, you may want to try re-installing your Focusrite drivers, making sure you are using the latest for your OS.

If that doesn't work, try trashing your PT prefs.

Beyond that, we'll most likely need some more information about your system and setup in order to help you through your issues.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2019, 10:30 AM
cqd cqd is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Default Re: protools 12.8 win10 firewire problem

You might have to use the Legacy FireWire driver..

Details on how to do it here..

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402340
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win10 Pro - Class Compliant Hardware Problem - Midi YYR123 General Discussion 20 12-20-2017 08:41 AM
Unsupported Audio Buffer Size Error ProTools 11 Win10 thegrinch Pro Tools 11 2 09-17-2017 10:26 AM
HP z440 Win10 Aja Lhe plus Protools 12.5 Media Composer 8.5.2 jveekeres Windows 1 05-21-2016 12:12 PM
ProTools 12.1 on Win10 and UltraLite-mk3 Hybrid handroid Windows 2 08-02-2015 05:20 PM
Firewire-Protools "Check Disc Allocation" problem GlowGirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-06-2005 02:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com