Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2015, 10:49 AM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 110
Default Switch Xpand2 Patches with a controller or shortcuts?

How i can select and switch XPAND2 Patches with a midicontroller or shortcuts?

Because its very bad to select or switch them with mouse in the menu only!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2015, 12:14 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,747
Default Re: Switch Xpand2 Patches with a controller or shortcuts?

Don’t think we can, at this stage.

I agree – it’s a much-needed feature. I passed your request on to AIR Music Technology.

This Post from filosofem (using the Qwerty Up/Down, Left/Right Arrows) is about as close as we can get at the moment:
“You first need to open the Plug-Ins Settings Select once open you can navigate to all patches using the Qwerty Up/Down, Left/Right Arrows and if your controller supports ASCII Keystrokes you would be able to trigger them straight from the device.”
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1379723&postcount=5
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2015, 04:05 AM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 110
Default Re: Switch Xpand2 Patches with a controller or shortcuts?

Yes, I think its very bad to select the patches only with mouse over the menu in the pluginsettings, this need many time to find a optimal preset for a project.

XPAND2 sounds very good, but a simple option with a numeric value to switch the presets would be fine! :)

Ok,thanx for the info i want to try this!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Over 250 Xpand2 Patches FREE RussUK Virtual Instruments 41 03-29-2018 03:01 PM
Xpand2 not listing patches!!! Help Tristan Carmichael Virtual Instruments 4 04-30-2014 01:48 PM
No Xpand2 patches after PT 10 update dmichael Virtual Instruments 5 10-12-2012 11:28 PM
Getting Rid Of Delay On XPand2 Patches epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-05-2009 09:29 PM
Xpand2! patches vs parts chrisdee Virtual Instruments 2 11-29-2008 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com