Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2013, 01:25 AM
Weg Weg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Default Write automation while stopped?

Hi, I am trying to work out if this scenario is possible.

1 Highlight time selection in automation lane
2 Move controller to set new value of selection

The controller part is important as I am trying to work out the most efficient way to do this without using the mouse.

Thanks!
__________________
ProTools 10.3.2
Mac Pro 8 core
10 gig ram
OSX 10.8
RME UFX
Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2013, 03:10 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Write automation while stopped?

Automation Preview could help here maybe if you'r on HD or have the Production Tool Kit.

Hope this helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2013, 03:23 AM
Weg Weg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Write automation while stopped?

Thanks, I was thinking the same thing but the videos I have seen on preview mode haven't demonstrated this exactly and I don't have access to HD.

It is however worth it to me to upgrade to HD just for this! (RSI)

Any HD users know about this?

Thanks!
__________________
ProTools 10.3.2
Mac Pro 8 core
10 gig ram
OSX 10.8
RME UFX
Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2013, 03:30 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Write automation while stopped?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weg View Post
Thanks, I was thinking the same thing but the videos I have seen on preview mode haven't demonstrated this exactly and I don't have access to HD.

It is however worth it to me to upgrade to HD just for this! (RSI)

Any HD users know about this?

Thanks!
Unfortunatley we don't use external controllers, but I can give it a try just in the box if you like. We don't tend to use the preview mode, as it doesn't fit our workflow.

But I'm sure there a loads of post people here who can help.

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2013, 04:10 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Write automation while stopped?

Not me I always just go into latch or touch mode and rewrite the automation.... No reason you have to be stopped to do it.... just playback and rewrite the automation... If you dont get it exact.. then select to view whichever automation parameter you want to correct and mouse the node(s) into the right place.
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2013, 06:18 PM
Weg Weg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Write automation while stopped?

Thanks, but I am not really referring to fader rides etc, rather to extreme and detailed changes for radio cuts which often need extremely fast and out of tempo automation changes, often with 10s of changes in a second which is more akin to sound design than mixing.

It is laborious work to draw them in manually with the mouse and I am looking to find a more efficient work flow.
__________________
ProTools 10.3.2
Mac Pro 8 core
10 gig ram
OSX 10.8
RME UFX
Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2013, 10:04 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,661
Default Re: Write automation while stopped?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weg View Post
...
1 Highlight time selection in automation lane
2 Move controller to set new value of selection

The controller part is important as I am trying to work out the most efficient way to do this without using the mouse.

Thanks!
Maybe I'm not understanding what you're trying to do, but after 1 and 2 wouldn't you just then 'write to current' ( command / )? Or is that not what you're looking for?

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2013, 11:29 PM
Weg Weg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Write automation while stopped?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Maybe I'm not understanding what you're trying to do, but after 1 and 2 wouldn't you just then 'write to current' ( command / )? Or is that not what you're looking for?

best,
rich
Thanks, that may well be a contender for most efficient way to do this, but is that not an HD only function? If so, I have no way to tell how exactly it functions.
__________________
ProTools 10.3.2
Mac Pro 8 core
10 gig ram
OSX 10.8
RME UFX
Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2013, 09:31 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,661
Default Re: Write automation while stopped?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weg View Post
...but is that not an HD only function? If so, I have no way to tell how exactly it functions.
Sorry - I don't work on native rigs enough to have any idea - perhaps someone else can comment.

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-21-2013, 02:44 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Write automation while stopped?

Sounds like what I would do and have done with those types of multi clip cuts is just normalize and EQ (not necessarily in that order) each cut to get them all the same or similar volume/frequency response, then you dont really need to use automation to do all the fast volume changes as the clip are all the same levels. Then the automation is used for things like ducking under a voice If you have one or adjusting the overall volume of the clips on that track.

I dont know of a way to do what you are asking.
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation: Write to End stigc56 macOS 5 11-09-2013 06:40 PM
Can't Write Automation!!! shawnc Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-02-2010 05:27 AM
Automation "write to end" bigbadhenchman Post - Surround - Video 37 03-13-2007 01:59 PM
Automation Will Not Write (?) DMK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-01-2006 11:38 AM
Automation Quirk...I didn't Write any Automation!! a2zproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-20-2005 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com