Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2013, 06:49 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default Is this a windows limitation ?

Hi..

This is the situation ...i have an usb m audio keystation midi controller that is powered on before lauching Protools and everything is ok ...the problem is that if i turn off the usb keyboard during a session with protools....protools wont recognize again the piano controller when i turn it back on ...i have to restart protools and turn on the maudio again in order to protools recognize it ....
This is not the case on a friend mac ...with it i can turn on and turn off the same keyboard with protools opened with no problem at all....so ...is this a windows limitation or os my system ?


I dont know if i explained myself well ...if so just let me know ..
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2013, 07:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,011
Default Re: Is this a windows limitation ?

Can't say for sure, but 2 things come to mind. 1-why not leave the keyboard on all the time(or put on the same power strip with the computer so both go on/off together)? 2-have you turned OFF the power management feature on all USB ports(called "USB Root Hub in Device Manager)?

FWIW, I would never turn anything off with PT open.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2013, 08:10 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: Is this a windows limitation ?

Hi albee !

Quote:
Can't say for sure, but 2 things come to mind. 1-why not leave the keyboard on all the time or put on the same power strip with the computer so both go on/off together)?
I have it on all the time because its powered by the usb ..so everytime the PC is powered the controller is powered on ..

Quote:
2-have you turned OFF the power management feature on all USB ports(called "USB Root Hub in Device Manager)?
Yess...

The thing is that sometimes Protools drops out the controller and stop responding in PT ...
with no reason..
All the windows power option optimizations are currently made it ..

Quote:
I would never turn anything off with PT open.
Me neither but in the troubleshooting i noticed the issue that i mentioned before ..
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2013, 07:21 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: Is this a windows limitation ?

Can someone test it.... at least ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2013, 10:07 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,558
Default Is this a windows limitation ?

I suspect most people can't follow what you are saying, in the first post you say if the keyboard is powered off Pro Tools stops working.... ok don't power off the keyboard. In the last post you seem to be talking about a different problem of Pro Tools randomly failing? What exactly is the problem? What computer, exact software versions etc.? Sandra report? Is the keyboard connected directly to the PC or via a hub? Have you performed all the standard systems optimizations? -- including disabling sleep/suspend (not just USB power management).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2013, 10:19 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Is this a windows limitation ?

FWIW yes pro tools 10 must be restarted on win7 64bit to detect USB input devices. This goes for the command 8 as well.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2013, 12:53 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: Is this a windows limitation ?

Thanks browniespeaks....thats what i want to know !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will Windows 7 have a Memory limitation similar the XP Pro and Vista? andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-09-2009 09:09 AM
Ram Limitation? jc7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-20-2009 11:50 AM
32 Track Limitation protoolsjimmy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-07-2007 01:19 PM
Ram limitation. HELP !! Allan Speers Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 12-10-2002 02:43 PM
Direct I/O limitation shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-02-2001 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com