Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2006, 01:20 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 421
Default Plug-in Automation: manual write to end, prob

Recently I have had a problem with plug-in automation. Hopefully someone can help.

When I start a mix (Post for TV), I will turn automation off, set my eq's & compressors to a good starting point, put the automation in Write and then use "manual write to end" to write all enabled parameters to the end of the program. Then as I move down the program I adjust the plug-ins as needed and usually use Command+Option+/ to write the new settings for a particular selection.

Recently though, when I adjust the plug-in parameters later down the line, it makes the change across the whole timeline.

For example, imagine I start with a band of a Waves Q10 in its default setting, a Bell with 0dB gain, @16KHz-- and I write this to the end as described above. Somewhere down the line I change it to a Lowpass @ 6KHz to get rid of some hiss. I write that new setting for that hissy sound bite. When I back up to the beginning of the show, that band now has the lowpass filter set to 6KHz.

I'm running and HD3 ver 6.9.2 on a G5, Waves platinum v5.0

Any ideas?

-Richard
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2006, 03:58 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Plug-in Automation: manual write to end, prob

Did you update recently? There were some changes regarding automation shortcuts and key commands. Don't know if this applies to your situation.




Fixed: The Key Command Sequence for Fine-Tuning Automation Breakpoints Had Changed (Item #65387)

Fixed: The Key Command Sequence for Fine-Tuning Automation Breakpoints Had Changed (Item #65387)

The "fine-tune breakpoint" Command key functionality has now been restored to the pre-Pro Tools 6.9 behavior. The key command for "Write Level Constrained to Next Breakpoint" (new to 6.9) has been changed from "Command-click" to "Option-Shift-click." The key command for "Write Level Constrained to Previous Breakpoint" remains "Command-Option-click."
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:57 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 421
Default Re: Plug-in Automation: manual write to end, prob

No. It's definitely a problem with the first time I use "Manual write to end". The shortcuts are working the way I would expect.

I just rebuilt my template from scratch, thinking that something had become corrupt, but the new session is behaving the same way.

-Richard
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2006, 02:57 PM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default Re: Plug-in Automation: manual write to end, prob

Sorry if i am stating the obvious but have you checked that all the parameters were enabled at the time you performed the write to end?

And you said you tried again in a fresh session and the same happened? if you try it again and then check if a node has been created across all the plugin parameters you can tell if it is a spooky thing going on with either your write to end function or your parameter enabling
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will a Behringer BCF2000 work to write volume and plug in automation with PT? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 4 02-02-2013 11:43 AM
possible to access the Automation window Manual Write parameters on Procontrol ?? vudoo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 12-12-2009 04:00 AM
PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation Equality 7-2521 Virtual Instruments 14 10-11-2006 03:07 AM
PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation Equality 7-2521 MIDI 0 10-09-2006 02:00 AM
Automation Quirk...I didn't Write any Automation!! a2zproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-20-2005 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com