Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2013, 09:09 AM
jv2612 jv2612 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brasil
Posts: 15
Default Can anyone convert a Pro Tools session for me?

I have this Pro Tools 10 session someone sent me and I use Pro Tools 9, can anyone convert it for me?



*Ill post link when someone replies to this lol*
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2013, 09:19 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Can anyone convert a Pro Tools session for me?

sure
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2013, 09:20 AM
jv2612 jv2612 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brasil
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can anyone convert a Pro Tools session for me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniespeaks View Post
sure
http://www.mediafire.com/?mnzrpa5u2jqjn3b

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2013, 09:22 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Can anyone convert a Pro Tools session for me?

pm me your email address... so i can send it back to you.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2013, 09:44 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Can anyone convert a Pro Tools session for me?

your session keeps crashing me... I'm going to try to import it into a new session for you but looks like there's a more than minor problem with it. Suggestion when you send a session zip or Rar it for file integrity protection.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2013, 09:45 AM
jv2612 jv2612 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brasil
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can anyone convert a Pro Tools session for me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniespeaks View Post
your session keeps crashing me... I'm going to try to import it into a new session for you but looks like there's a more than minor problem with it. Suggestion when you send a session zip or Rar it for file integrity protection.
oh, im going to zip it wait.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2013, 09:59 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Can anyone convert a Pro Tools session for me?

Import worked... you should know any clip gain data they used will be gone (didn't see any) looks like there were a bunch of instantiated plugins. send addy to send it back.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2013, 10:01 AM
jv2612 jv2612 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brasil
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can anyone convert a Pro Tools session for me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniespeaks View Post
Import worked... you should know any clip gain data they used will be gone (didn't see any) looks like there were a bunch of instantiated plugins. send addy to send it back.
I have the whole session here if thats what you mean, I just send the session file.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2013, 10:02 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Can anyone convert a Pro Tools session for me?

nah your all done... just need your email addy to send the file back to you.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2013, 11:20 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default Re: Can anyone convert a Pro Tools session for me?

HHHHHHHMmmmmmmmmmm:e ek:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert session from 44.1 to 48 k ? chaosdemonz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-07-2012 06:07 AM
Way to Convert Session Bit/Sample Rate??? From Within Session??? Table Syrup Records 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-25-2011 10:48 AM
convert session SupreGlu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-04-2010 07:52 PM
How do I convert my 16-bit pro-tools session to 24-bit ? dmh Tips & Tricks 7 09-28-2007 01:17 PM
Convert Mac (LE 5.x) session to PC (LE 6.9) ... bigbottombass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-06-2005 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com