Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 06-17-2009, 12:00 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,015
Default Re: Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This.

I could not log on as an UPPER LEVEL administrator until I used Tweak UI>Logon. Way earlier in this thread there is reference to this. I had an Administrator account but had to use Power Toys Tweak UI to get an upper level Administrator account.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 06-17-2009, 12:05 PM
Banana Banana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 206
Default Re: Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This.

So the conclusion is basically that the "login as admin" workaround is not possible for XP Home users. The unchecking of the box is as far as it can go, and that one has lost its effect for me. Annoying as hell.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 06-17-2009, 12:09 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This.

here is a link, well, i'm not sure if it helps out or not. and i could not 'fully' test it out. i'm not in my studio right now, where i run XP Home, but do NOT have the PPI either. but on my old P4 rig which has PTLE still installed and runs XP Home, i at least wanted to see if the instructions shed any light. i did not see an Administrator account, only my actually accts with admin privileges. so maybe someone can look into it further that has their hardware connected and see if anythin' gives....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305780

hopin' it can help
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 06-17-2009, 12:11 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,015
Default Re: Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banana View Post
So the conclusion is basically that the "login as admin" workaround is not possible for XP Home users. The unchecking of the box is as far as it can go, and that one has lost its effect for me. Annoying as hell.
I would still try the Tweak UI solution.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 06-17-2009, 01:54 PM
Banana Banana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 206
Default Re: Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I would still try the Tweak UI solution.
I already did, as stated earlier in this topic. No dice.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 06-17-2009, 04:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This.

I'm hoping we can get a bit more info from anyone experiencing this issue. If you can answer the following questions, it would help us narrow down all the iterations of this problem.

1. Do you have Error Suppression turned on? If so, disable it - do you now get errors and, if so, what are the error numbers.
2. If you get this problem a lot, can you do a quick-ish test and press play and just let it sit - does it eventually start to play? You shouldn't need to wait more than 6 minutes at 48k or 3 minutes at 96k to determine this.
3. Which Digi HW are you using?

Thanks!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 06-20-2009, 09:40 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This.

Nope ! error supression is disable !

3. Which Digi HW are you using?

003 mixer
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 06-20-2009, 09:42 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This.

I cant beleive they didnt resolve this YET !!
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Play-Pause Issue ProdGawd Windows 7 12-12-2013 06:22 PM
PLAY / PAUSE - Issue ... Once More !!! Zergei Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-27-2009 12:50 PM
Play Pause issue fixed????? gwattaloopy1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-17-2009 03:35 AM
Some info on the Play Pause Issue Fastermouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-31-2009 06:18 PM
play/pause/cursor issue manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-07-2007 11:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com