Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2017, 04:06 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 932
Thumbs up Focusrite Clarett Windows Running Well :-)

I just upgraded my Windows PC and wanted to give Thunderbolt a try, so I picked up a Focusrite Clarett 4Pre to replace my ageing FireWire interface.

My PC has a TB3 port, so I'm using an Apple TB3 to TB2 adapter. Installation was simple and Focusrite Control works well. I run my system at 48Khz with a 128 buffer and the latency is low enough to track with plugins. Everything is working well with PT with no dropouts or clicks/pops.

FireWire was good, but TB is definitely better.

Anyone else running Clarrett or other TB interfaces?
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2017, 07:19 PM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 222
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett Windows Running Well :-)

Yep, same set up. W10, Clarett 4pre. TB Adapter. All good here too.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2017, 01:21 PM
vibrochump vibrochump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett Windows Running Well :-)

Hey guys. I just got my new PC build up and running and I am having some issues getting the focusrite clarett 4 pre to work with pro tools 12.5.2 The thunderbolt card was activated in the bios and is recognized by windows 10 pro and the clarett 4pre. The message I get after launching pro tools is "pro tools could not initialize the current playback device, please make sure the device has been configured correctly". I am using the only driver available on the focusrite site, 2.1.4 and I have uninstalled it and reinstalled it with no luck. Did you guys have to do any special configuring to get the 4 pre to work with pro tools? I am using the apple thunderbolt 3 to thunderbolt 2 adapter with my asus x99 deluxe ii and the asus ex3 thunderbolt card that came with the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2017, 03:10 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,227
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett Windows Running Well :-)

Welcome to the Community

Have you tried launching PT with the N key held down and choose the Clarett when the popup window appears, That usually forces PT to take hold of the Interface.

Let us know what happens.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2017, 03:31 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,597
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett Windows Running Well :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vibrochump View Post
Hey guys. I just got my new PC build up and running and I am having some issues getting the focusrite clarett 4 pre to work with pro tools 12.5.2 The thunderbolt card was activated in the bios and is recognized by windows 10 pro and the clarett 4pre. The message I get after launching pro tools is "pro tools could not initialize the current playback device, please make sure the device has been configured correctly". I am using the only driver available on the focusrite site, 2.1.4 and I have uninstalled it and reinstalled it with no luck. Did you guys have to do any special configuring to get the 4 pre to work with pro tools? I am using the apple thunderbolt 3 to thunderbolt 2 adapter with my asus x99 deluxe ii and the asus ex3 thunderbolt card that came with the motherboard.
My guess is that Windows or something else is accessing the interface. Go to Sounds in the Control Panel and be sure the Clarett is NOT selected as the default playback device.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2017, 07:23 AM
vibrochump vibrochump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2
Default Re: Focusrite Clarett Windows Running Well :-)

Hey guys thanks for the help, those suggestions did the trick. My new system is finally up and running. So far so good using thunderbolt with windows 10 pro and the clarett 4pre. And pro tools 12.8.2 r2 seems to be working good as well. Obviously a lot more testing to come. I was on 12.5.2 for a long time, so hopefully they have most of the bugs worked out:) Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Clarett 2Pre/Clarett Octopre w/PT11 shultzee13 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 0 03-24-2017 08:08 PM
PTMP 8 not seeing focus rite 18i8 thecaptainandme Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 11-19-2013 01:12 PM
running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7 Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-17-2010 08:45 PM
RiTE ON! kidfrenzy General Discussion 0 05-30-2001 10:04 PM
EQ Write to End Focus Rite David Carstairs General Discussion 0 05-08-2001 03:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com