Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:34 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,250
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

I'm not sure why it's not entering test mode for you. It should operate how it is shown in this video: https://youtu.be/_mRpmfUNf9s
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Silverbox: RME Babyface, Win8.1, i7 4700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:35 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

I had to replace my power supply last year and got this one. I know it works;
http://www.powerpayless.com/power-su...interface.html
mesaone is right it should work exactly like that at least to verify that it's a functioning unit.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:37 PM
JohnPlaysWithFire JohnPlaysWithFire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I'm not sure why it's not entering test mode for you. It should operate how it is shown in this video: https://youtu.be/_mRpmfUNf9s
Yep, nothing. the screen still just has the squares, and doesnt show any real text.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-16-2015, 06:51 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Try resetting the PMIO:

Setup Button (SETUP): Pressing the SETUP button will access additional internal parameters, such as LCD Contrast, jog wheel calibration and factory defaults. To reset the unit to factory defaults (this resets the base running mode to Cubase and resets any data that has been programmed into MIDI mode), go into the SETUP menu on the device, press the lighted SEL key under the label "Factory Defaults," then press the lighted key under the word “Yes.” There will be a slight delay (2 seconds or so) as the unit resets itself, and then it will
restart.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-16-2015, 10:22 AM
JohnPlaysWithFire JohnPlaysWithFire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
Try resetting the PMIO:

Setup Button (SETUP): Pressing the SETUP button will access additional internal parameters, such as LCD Contrast, jog wheel calibration and factory defaults. To reset the unit to factory defaults (this resets the base running mode to Cubase and resets any data that has been programmed into MIDI mode), go into the SETUP menu on the device, press the lighted SEL key under the label "Factory Defaults," then press the lighted key under the word “Yes.” There will be a slight delay (2 seconds or so) as the unit resets itself, and then it will
restart.

Joel
Nothing lights up when i hit the setup button, nor can i see anything on the LCD other than the squares(that i have pictured) I guess at this point im going to start tearing it apart and check all the solder points and test everything with a multimeter, something tells me a processor chip in the unit is dead, and at that point it will be garbage, sadly.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-16-2015, 11:24 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Try disconnecting and re-connecting any ribbon cables and connectors inside before you start replacing anything. It could just be a loose connection.

Just guesses at this point..

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-13-2015, 11:37 PM
Cologne71 Cologne71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 30
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Hello!

I had exact the same issue some years ago when I bought a used projectmix too. There´s a special thing to know about the projectmix: On the rear panel you can read 9V 3500mA. OK, that´s the power supply I bought! Strange fader jumping and wrong display.
When you take a look into the manual page 9, No. 60 "power input". What´s that? 12V!!! And that was the solution for me. A new power supply with 12V. From then everything works as expected!
__________________
PT 11.1.2, PT 10.3.8, Athlon X2 3Ghz, Windows 7 64Bit, 6 GB Ram, Projectmix IO, Eleven Rack, NI Maschine Mk2, Alesis QS7
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-14-2015, 03:54 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,571
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cologne71 View Post
Hello!



I had exact the same issue some years ago when I bought a used projectmix too. There´s a special thing to know about the projectmix: On the rear panel you can read 9V 3500mA. OK, that´s the power supply I bought! Strange fader jumping and wrong display.

When you take a look into the manual page 9, No. 60 "power input". What´s that? 12V!!! And that was the solution for me. A new power supply with 12V. From then everything works as expected!

Win!
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-27-2016, 11:02 PM
anuker anuker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: miami
Posts: 1
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

here now same inssue solid lcd boxes and 8 or 88 display and machine do nothing im using a projectmix new i never open box somebody knows how fixya?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-27-2017, 04:59 PM
JohnPlaysWithFire JohnPlaysWithFire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Never did get this resolved. Curious if anyone who has had this issue solved the problem, or if anyone might have other suggestions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M Audio ProjectMix I/O peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 2 09-16-2012 08:22 PM
M-Powered 7 & Projectmix I/O problem Rowenna Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-24-2008 12:40 PM
003 vs. M-audio projectmix I/O sos4e 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-09-2007 03:16 PM
projectmix problem jeanhewi Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 04-11-2007 03:47 PM
projectmix problem jeanhewi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-27-2007 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com