Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2015, 02:55 PM
JohnPlaysWithFire JohnPlaysWithFire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

I bought a Projectmix second hand and it didnt have a power supply. So I bought a replacement, and now its a whole different issue...

The LCD screen just shows boxes all the way across, never any actual text... Occasionally the MIDI window on the unit will either say "8" or "88" and both MIDI LEDs will be on. Once i've had it light all the buttons on channel 8, and a few other buttons, but i dont remember which. Any idea what could be causing these issues? Is the unit dead or is there some kind of hope for it? I've attached a few pictures to make what im talking about a little easier to understand.

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xZgbUqE5rYghsVNrqaeToYIuguZxTWnls-JDdJMxRjY.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	40.5 KB
ID:	4361   Click image for larger version

Name:	W-jIVrZXKaclfV5i3Se46FXl5Ji80XtkBOt8BbVmVC0.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	39.6 KB
ID:	4362  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2015, 02:58 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,210
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Hi

What is it connected to? Mac/Win and what DAW? Version? I don't know if it would display anything other than a blank row if it isn't connected to something, Not standalone
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:00 PM
JohnPlaysWithFire JohnPlaysWithFire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hi

What is it connected to? Mac/Win and what DAW? Version? Etc etc
Mac Yosemite. Pro Tools 12(but i have earlier versions i could use, but i havent even got the unit to get that far) the M-audio firewire software pops up not connected, but like i said the unit doesnt really pop anything up on the LED screen, which makes things twice as difficult.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:06 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,250
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Turn the unit on while holding down the ZOOM button. It will go into test mode. Does the display function then?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Silverbox: RME Babyface, Win8.1, i7 4700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:17 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

What version of the driver are you using? Keep in mind that the last driver doesn't support Yosemite, so it's functionality is quite limited (i.e. you can't change screens in the driver) I use mine only as a control surface.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:22 PM
JohnPlaysWithFire JohnPlaysWithFire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Turn the unit on while holding down the ZOOM button. It will go into test mode. Does the display function then?
Hmmm. It still does the same thing. all the preamp "signal" LEDs flash green(does this even without trying to test) This isnt looking good for the unit i suppose.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:24 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,250
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

If you entered test mode correctly, there should be a few different messages that show up on the screen, followed by simulated meter activity (along with fader movement and button illumination). You got none of that?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Silverbox: RME Babyface, Win8.1, i7 4700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:30 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Where did you get the replacement power supply?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:30 PM
JohnPlaysWithFire JohnPlaysWithFire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
If you entered test mode correctly, there should be a few different messages that show up on the screen, followed by simulated meter activity (along with fader movement and button illumination). You got none of that?
Nothing. if the unit is on, fader 1 will jump back down if i push it up. But holding the zoom button while powering on doesnt do anything. i waited about 45 seconds after the signal lights flash, but still nothing. The screen still shows the boxes like it has been doing. any idea if a loose connection inside could cause any of this, or is the CPU of the unit probably shot? Im starting to feel like there isnt much hope for the unit, since it wont even go into the test mode.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-15-2015, 03:33 PM
JohnPlaysWithFire JohnPlaysWithFire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default Re: M-audio ProjectMix I/O Problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradch00 View Post
Where did you get the replacement power supply?
Ebay. I know, i know, mistake number one. but even on amazon it was the same option. I checked all the rating on the power supply before plugging into the unit, and they all match up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M Audio ProjectMix I/O peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 2 09-16-2012 08:22 PM
M-Powered 7 & Projectmix I/O problem Rowenna Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-24-2008 12:40 PM
003 vs. M-audio projectmix I/O sos4e 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-09-2007 03:16 PM
projectmix problem jeanhewi Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 04-11-2007 03:47 PM
projectmix problem jeanhewi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-27-2007 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com