Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2012, 03:26 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Toontrack AAX

FYI

I asked the question on the Toontrack forum and got this reply

"Yes we will develop AAX versions of our plugins, we want to stay compatible with Pro Tools of course. I have no time frame of when AAX versions will be available, but not anytime soon. Pro Tools 10 still uses RTAS (and AAX) so there is no rush. "
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2012, 05:15 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,663
Default Re: Toontrack AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by lennieh View Post
FYI

I asked the question on the Toontrack forum and got this reply

Pro Tools 10 still uses RTAS (and AAX) so there is no rush. "
Hi,

No Rush? what about all the HDX users out there who can't run their sessions

HDX is out NOW!! all these plugin vendors seem to think its coming in 1-2 years time.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2012, 05:17 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 328
Default Re: Toontrack AAX

They never did any TDM versions for their software so I doubt there will be AAX DSP either

Superior Drummer DSP would be AMAZING
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es

• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2012, 05:18 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Toontrack AAX

Toontrack plugins are RTAS only so it doesn't really affect HDX users. I guess they think the RTAS->AAX plugin can be done pretty quickly when PT11 is more imminent...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2012, 05:29 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Toontrack AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

No Rush? what about all the HDX users out there who can't run their sessions

HDX is out NOW!! all these plugin vendors seem to think its coming in 1-2 years time.


Chris

If you can afford HDX you can afford a real drummer with skill...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2012, 05:35 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,576
Default Re: Toontrack AAX

So when PT10.1 sees an HDX card is installed, it won't do RTAS?

First I've heard of this.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2012, 05:52 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 517
Default Re: Toontrack AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
So when PT10.1 sees an HDX card is installed, it won't do RTAS?
No no ... RTAS is working just fine in PT10.1HD with HDX cards. And so is Play and so is VE Pro 5.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 7.1, 16-Core Xeon 3.2GHz, 196 GB RAM, OSX 10.15.2, HDX3, PT 2019.12 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 PCIe Octo's, Raven MTZ, 1x HD Omni, 2x HD I/O's, 1x MTRX and some more cool stuff...
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2012, 06:03 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,576
Default Re: Toontrack AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oblivion777 View Post
No no ... RTAS is working just fine in PT10.1HD with HDX cards. And so is Play and so is VE Pro 5.
exactly. So Toontrack is right on with their statement.

(I was being facetious before sorry)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2012, 06:03 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 758
Default Re: Toontrack AAX

Maybe there is an answer why most SWhouses will not release aax version of their products soon. Avid told that this new generation of PT (sw and hw) is the biggest step for going to 64bit. I suppose that those SWhouses would wait for this (64) for avoiding to rewrite another time their plugins, one for porting to aax 32 then for porting aax 32 to aax 64 that from what I know it force them to rewrite the code from scratch.
It remind me when PT went HD but still ran on OS9. Terrible period.
Just my thought.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2012, 07:14 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,811
Default Re: Toontrack AAX

Keep in mind that hardly anyone ever did sample library based instruments for TDM or DSP, and probably won't, because they don't rely on processing power as much as they rely on ram usage and efficient use of hard drive access.

On the other hand, instruments that do use processing power, like Arturia, would definitely benefit, but they've never decided to do it either.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toontrack AAX 2 DRC Music Pro Tools 11 0 06-28-2013 08:32 AM
Strike vs Toontrack ThunderHorse Virtual Instruments 14 08-16-2010 07:22 AM
Another toontrack question frankielouis Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 05-01-2009 02:11 PM
Toontrack DFH Superior 2.0 tonyshred 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-14-2009 06:52 AM
Anybody using Toontrack EZ Drummer The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-21-2006 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com