Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2011, 03:37 PM
samth3mancgp samth3mancgp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 24
Default Really Weird Error PT 9 with Win 7 64 bit

I have a really bad problem in ProTools 9 on my windows 7 64 bit machine that reads

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "..\..\BDM\BDM_Workspace.cpp", line 1473.

I have tried everything. Deleting all databases and prefs, restarting the computer, restarting in safe mode, uninstalling and reinstalling Protools from scratch, it ALWAYS comes back to this error. It was working fine for about two weeks before this! What could have gone wrong? I have searched for error on google and found a digi page that said something about it but it was all in Japanese.

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...&Hilite=launch

I used google translator to help me read the page and it said "The name of your computer's hard disk, the problem may be solved by you to change all the alphanumeric characters."

I'm not really sure what this means but I changed the names of some of my computer's hard drives and It hasn't helped.

I can get PT to start if I uninstall it, then reinstall, then start up ProTools WITHOUT restarting my computer like it wants me to. If I restart the computer It does this thing where it registers digi services or something, and messes with the PACE driver and I usually get come error and just hit ok. This all happens before windows fully starts up.

I'm pretty lost on this one.. possibly a plugin issue? Maybe I will try starting it up without any plugins installed. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2011, 06:05 PM
samth3mancgp samth3mancgp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 24
Default Re: Really Weird Error PT 9 with Win 7 64 bit

Somebody on the HR forum was able to help me remedy this problem. Turns out all that I had to do was take the CD (just an Audio CD) out of my disc drive and then ProTools started up just like normal!

I can't believe that just an Audio Cd would upset ProTools this much but it did! Hopefully somebody will find this short thread useful in the future :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2011, 07:38 PM
Dan-Jay Dan-Jay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 260
Default Re: Really Weird Error PT 9 with Win 7 64 bit

Hey man.

I had this problem too. Always remember to take an CDs out of the drive before you open up PT.

Yes, this is very strange and I don't understand how a disk can cause PT to act like this.
__________________
PC - Intel i7 920 Quad - 9GB RAM - EX-58UD5 - 5 HDs - Windows 7 64bit
Audio Interface - M-Audio Profire 610
Pro Tools - M-Powered 8.0.4
FL Studio - 9.0.3
Midi controllers - Behringer BCF 2000 - M-Audio Keystation 61es

Dan-Jay
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2011, 09:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,464
Default Re: Really Weird Error PT 9 with Win 7 64 bit

Check to see if your optical drives are set to Auto-Play. If they are, try turning that off.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2011, 05:39 AM
felipenoris's Avatar
felipenoris felipenoris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 65
Thumbs down Re: Really Weird Error PT 9 with Win 7 64 bit

Still happening on PT 9.0.6 .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Error ruke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-14-2010 01:29 PM
weird error using PT 7.x harrisonwang Tips & Tricks 4 07-11-2007 03:54 PM
Weird error: TDM flag error? cajonezzz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-11-2006 05:01 PM
weird error blue demon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-28-2005 10:19 AM
Weird error, help! Joz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-11-2004 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com