Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2009, 07:51 AM
bruderzent bruderzent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default Error Message ProTools 8.0.1 HD TDM

Hello,

I sometimes upon trying to save a session get the error message:

"Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0xbfffd660

does anybody know what that means ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2009, 08:35 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Error Message ProTools 8.0.1 HD TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruderzent View Post
Hello,

I sometimes upon trying to save a session get the error message:

"Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0xbfffd660

does anybody know what that means ?
Hey Bruder... do a search for "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" and a lot of good info comes up. That search feature is handy. ff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2009, 10:26 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: Error Message ProTools 8.0.1 HD TDM

It could be many things - could you post your system specs and send a crash report to us at: vi [at] digidesign [dot] com?

Please include the thread number (254661) in the subject of the message and make sure to send us the crash report that ends in '.crash', not a copied and pasted text file.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant open protools 10 error message appear katany Windows 1 06-21-2012 07:37 PM
Protools 6.8.1 error message kickflip345 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-28-2009 03:38 PM
Error message when hiding ProTools mr.armadillo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2007 11:17 AM
Error message When I launch Protools Mocha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2002 10:39 AM
installing protools in G4 400 & OMS ERROR MESSAGE Marc Cooreman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-01-2000 04:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com