Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2009, 12:29 AM
kickflip345 kickflip345 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Default Protools 6.8.1 error message

The application "Install Pro Tools LE" could not be launched because of a shared library error: "?<BaseInstaller Carbon><CarbonLib><CFMPriv_NavigationServices><>"

i am running a ibook g4
osx. 10.4.11

i tried reinstalling pro tools but the same error comes up.. i cant even install it now.! please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2009, 02:03 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: Protools 6.8.1 error message

What Digi interface are we talking about here? This error can be associated with trying to install/run an incompatible version of PT.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2009, 12:23 PM
kickflip345 kickflip345 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Default Re: Protools 6.8.1 error message

im using the mbox2. have been using for past 2 years. no probs, , error just started popping up.....i installed abelton live 7 a month ago....dont know if thats screwin me up......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2009, 01:35 PM
kickflip345 kickflip345 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Default Re: Protools 6.8.1 error message

I HAVE BEEN USING THIS VERSION FOREVER.....NOW I CANT EVEN REINSTALL IT!!!!!!!

The application "Install Pro Tools LE" could not be launched because of a shared library error: "?<BaseInstaller Carbon><CarbonLib><CFMPriv_NavigationServices><>"

THIS ERROR KEEPS POPPING UP!..

IM USING THE MBOX2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2009, 03:38 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: Protools 6.8.1 error message

The only thing I can suggest is a full reinstall of the OS.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant open protools 10 error message appear katany Windows 1 06-21-2012 07:37 PM
Error Message ProTools 8.0.1 HD TDM bruderzent Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-17-2009 10:26 AM
Error message when hiding ProTools mr.armadillo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2007 11:17 AM
Error message When I launch Protools Mocha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2002 10:39 AM
installing protools in G4 400 & OMS ERROR MESSAGE Marc Cooreman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-01-2000 04:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com