Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2004, 01:15 PM
RamsBoy2 RamsBoy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default Reason work w/ProTools?

Does anyone use Reason w/ProTools? Do they work well together?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2004, 02:10 PM
slangification slangification is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville
Posts: 765
Default Re: Reason work w/ProTools?

Depends on your OS.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2004, 02:56 PM
RamsBoy2 RamsBoy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Reason work w/ProTools?

I use OS 10.2.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2004, 03:12 PM
mike16877 mike16877 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default Re: Reason work w/ProTools?

It works really well and is very stable. But most of all it is very very useful. Much more useful than the current crop of HTDM virtual synths. And again, its more stable than those.

While pro tooks is running I can launch reason and it will be in sync. I can shut it down while PT's is running and theres no crahing or lock ups. Overall rewire/reason has been very well implemented. Remember Direct Connect in OS9?...Rewires about a zillion times better.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2004, 09:18 PM
markjohn markjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 168
Default Re: Reason work w/ProTools?

10.2.6 / Reason v2.5 / PT6.1 nothing works as well as this combo.

It's KILLER I recommend with confidence.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2004, 10:42 PM
MAXIMUSIC MAXIMUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 702
Default Re: Reason work w/ProTools?

I'm using it, loving it and depending on it !!!!!!
OSX 10.3.2
Protools 6.2.2
Reason 2.5
Flawless !!!!
__________________
Life is good !!
Marcello Azevedo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any reason this wouldn't work? joe.cavers Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-06-2008 02:06 PM
Reason 2.5 won't work with ProTools LE tunecrab Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-13-2007 03:27 PM
Reason adapted does not work with Protools benjaminblanc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-21-2007 12:52 AM
How Do you setup Reason 3.0 to work with ProTools razorrus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2005 08:11 AM
How Do you setup Reason 3.0 to work with ProTools razorrus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 03-17-2005 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com