Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2003, 04:03 AM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default MHL channelstrip

what's up with the OSX version ?
any change ?
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2003, 07:52 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: MHL channelstrip

It's the only thing I'm waiting for.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2003, 09:10 AM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default Re: MHL channelstrip

oh, man . Same here.
It's the only reason why I 'm still on 5.1 OS9.
HD budget has been parked till the channelstrip is OSX compatible , if......... ever.....................
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2003, 11:12 AM
Seventh Factor Seventh Factor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: danbury, CT
Posts: 26
Default Re: MHL channelstrip

i emailed them and they just gave a stock reply "working on it but no definitive release date"

aka - we want your upgrade $$ but you're need is not a priority at the moment.



-evan
__________________
looking for work in the nyc area!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2003, 03:28 PM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default Re: MHL channelstrip

stimm waiting.
I wanna keep this one alive.
sign in and let ya hear.
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2003, 04:55 PM
soundlife2 soundlife2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: santa monica, ca
Posts: 174
Default Re: MHL channelstrip

Waiting for CS and for SpectraFoo.

I spoke with a gentleman named Stu a month or so back: He stated that new versions of CS and SF should be out "around AES." I take this with a grain of salt since there is nothing on their website that says "Coming Soon!"

Let's cross our fingers and hope for a miracle ... especially since Digi doesn't have them on their list either.

Cheers,
__________________
.: phil kovats
.:
audio director
.:
naughty dog
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2003, 05:08 AM
audiaudio audiaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 474
Default Re: MHL channelstrip

Any recent news about Channelstrip for OSX?

Boy, have we been waiting a long, long time!

Need it. Gotta have it.
__________________
 HD Accel 2 | PT 10 | Mac Pro | 5G RAM | OS 10.7 | MBP Retina | 002R
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2003, 09:12 AM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 716
Default Re: MHL channelstrip

Me too ... I'm getting grumpy! I'll pay a little ... cmon MH LABS

Ainslie
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
MacBook Pro 2019 64GB OSX 10.15.7, HDX, Sonnet Chassis, PT Ultimate 2020.9, S3, Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2003, 10:13 AM
CraigLearmont CraigLearmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alberta
Posts: 235
Default Re: MHL channelstrip

Hey guys.

I'm waiting too. I just bought the HD OS 9 update this past January.

I talked with someone at the company, and he told me that the new OS X CS is currently in Beta. Should be out soon!!

Good to know that's still moving forward. Hopefully it will be an iLok auth.

Later.

I think he said there will be an upgrade price depending on when you bought the last update. Can't remember the $$$.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2003, 01:00 PM
chrispnyc chrispnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 151
Default Re: MHL channelstrip

I have spoken a few times with a guy named Matthew at MH labs. He told me that it soon coming (apparently, someone even saw it at AES). He also said that the upgrade will cost $100 (this is for RTAS, not sure about TDM).

Chris
__________________
Digi 001
G4 w/ Giga 1.3
900 mb RAM
LE 6.4
Virus C, Akai S6000
Mackie analog 8 bus
a boatload of cables
and mad patience...

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If you could only have 1 TDM channelstrip... BasketCase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-19-2013 09:43 PM
ChannelStrip for OSX lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-29-2004 11:59 PM
why no channelstrip? beatheavy Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 11-29-2000 10:43 AM
Channelstrip to another PT set DannyVanSpreuwel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-10-2000 07:24 PM
CHANNELSTRIP/SP RIO B. General Discussion 0 01-02-2000 06:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com