Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2003, 01:07 AM
Matts Matts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 145
Default Multiple ProTools 6 systems and Xserve RAID?

Is there anybody who knows:

can the the freshly announced Xserve RAID from Apple be used as a SAN solution for multiple ProTools 6 systems?

-Matts
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2003, 02:12 AM
Paul Turpin Paul Turpin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bellingham, WA, USA
Posts: 352
Default Re: Multiple ProTools 6 systems and Xserve RAID?

I had the same thought - and have been discussing it on Gearslutz. I think it'd work great and I want one!
__________________
Paul Turpin
Champion St Sound Studios
paul@championstsoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2003, 07:43 AM
Matts Matts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 145
Default Re: Multiple ProTools 6 systems and Xserve RAID?

Paul, do you know anything about the Apple-bundled administration software and how it might - or might not - make the Xserve RAID (together with a FC-switch and FC-cards in all the connected computers) work as a SAN solution right out of the box?
Or is there a definite need for 3rd party software (for example ImageSAN from Rorke or AccelWare from ATTO, if they are compatible with the Xserve RAID) to be able to get a SAN out of that box, so to speak.

Over at Gearslutz someone said: "Don't confuse SAN or storage area networking with fibre channel either. The two aren't dependant on each other."
Not knowing enough myself (about FC, SAN or for instance Xserve RAID) I feel that answers to these questions are crucial.

-Matts
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with ProTools and Xserve RAID OysteinHalvorsen Storage Subsystems 0 12-23-2004 07:01 AM
Problem with ProTools and Xserve RAID OysteinHalvorsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-22-2004 04:06 AM
Mac Xserve Raid Daniel Mendez Storage Subsystems 0 05-01-2004 02:10 AM
Apple Xserve RAID and protools nayrbnoswal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-24-2004 11:14 PM
Xserve RAID as storage for ProTools? Matts Storage Subsystems 4 05-19-2003 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com