Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2004, 02:17 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 445
Default scrub all tracks with pict

Pro Control does this well. But what am I missing if I'm not lucky enough to have the PC on a job?
I can scrub 1 or 2 w/pict, but not the whole deal. Or isn't it possible?
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2004, 05:25 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: scrub all tracks with pict

You can scrub two mono tracks or one stereo track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2004, 04:17 AM
Rob Macomber Rob Macomber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY, NY, USA
Posts: 404
Default Re: scrub all tracks with pict

Hey ERic!!

Fritz, ...max 2 channels ata time
keep this in mind also...
If you work through a rec enabled track ( in prep for laying mix into session via busing )...you won't hear scrubbing! It won't pass. But I believe the new 'input mode' in 6.4 for each channel will fix the latter.

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2004, 06:42 AM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 845
Default Re: scrub all tracks with pict

Quote:
But I believe the new 'input mode' in 6.4 for each channel will fix the latter.

That would be waaay cool!

rcm
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2004, 08:59 AM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 445
Default Re: scrub all tracks with pict

thanks Rob. I discovered this one.....
I hope input does it.
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2004, 09:49 AM
charles maynes charles maynes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 69
Default Re: scrub all tracks with pict

Actually, you can scrub 2 tracks at a time. They could be 7.1 tracks though.


PC does not have any effect on the scrubbing limitations of the system.


charles maynes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scrub bypasses TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin BA Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2009 04:47 AM
What have I done...? No sound on scrub with re-record tracks ErikG Post - Surround - Video 3 05-16-2007 12:53 PM
PTLe 7.0 Low Pict Quality JJvR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-29-2006 08:28 AM
Pict Quality Baaaddd!! JJvR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-28-2006 12:17 AM
How can I scrub audio,midi tracks, and video darkglass Post - Surround - Video 0 03-24-2005 07:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com