Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2011, 10:18 PM
perryr perryr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Ungrouping Tracks

Left side of edit window is my track and groups list. I can click on a group to select a group of tracks, click again to ungroup. No troubles.

If I double click the color icon in my <ALL> group, it selects all tracks, but I can't seem to completely ungroup them? The track list (above the group list) continues to have all tracks grouped and I can't figure out how to ungroup them.

Thanks, Perry. PT9 HD, Mac Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2011, 08:09 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,041
Default Re: Ungrouping Tracks

Right-click on a group and select Modify Group. That gives a window where you can add/remove tracks from a group. Like you, I often poke around and see how far I get without the manual, but, eventually, you will want to dive in as there's a whole lot of stuff to learn
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2011, 08:35 AM
perryr perryr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Ungrouping Tracks

My Mac Pro doesn't have a "right click mouse". But I used the "control-click" which does not do anything. If I use the groups drop down menu, "Modify Groups" is an option, but it is dark and not available.

I am in edit window. I double clicked the color icon in my <ALL> groups, which now shows all track names highlighted in white and the track list has all tracks greyed (selected). I cannot figure out how to get out of this.

I am reading a few PT books, and the manual.

Thanks, Perry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2011, 10:49 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Ungrouping Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by perryr View Post
My Mac Pro doesn't have a "right click mouse".
You can fix that in OS prefs.. and there are some right-click specific commands..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2011, 04:13 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,009
Default Re: Ungrouping Tracks

Just stick a multi-button mouse on it.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2011, 04:26 PM
perryr perryr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Ungrouping Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Right-click on a group and select Modify Group
Right next to the Groups list is a drop down menu where I can see "Modify Group". But this choice is not available (greyed out).

There is something happening when I double click the color icon next to my <ALL> group. Try it, double click the color Icon and all your tracls turn white, and all are selected in the track lists. But I can't figure out how to get the tracks un-selected.

Thanks, Perry
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2011, 05:01 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,009
Default Re: Ungrouping Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by perryr View Post
Right next to the Groups list is a drop down menu where I can see "Modify Group". But this choice is not available (greyed out).

There is something happening when I double click the color icon next to my <ALL> group. Try it, double click the color Icon and all your tracls turn white, and all are selected in the track lists. But I can't figure out how to get the tracks un-selected.

Thanks, Perry
Hold down CMND and click on one of the tracks. It will unselect that track. Click, (no cmnd), it again to to select that track only and de select all other tracks.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2011, 05:58 PM
perryr perryr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Ungrouping Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Hold down CMND and click on one of the tracks. It will unselect that track. Click, (no cmnd), it again to to select that track only and de select all other tracks.
There we go, Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2011, 09:02 PM
KroNEe KroNEe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: FL
Posts: 529
Default Re: Ungrouping Tracks

Yep, what he said. For once I would of been a DUC thread hero and was late to the party No but I rember when I had that problem and beat my head on a wall trying to overthink it, I can remember being quiet frustrated figuering that one out, and it is so simple once you know.... Bet you will not forget it now

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Hold down CMND and click on one of the tracks. It will unselect that track. Click, (no cmnd), it again to to select that track only and de select all other tracks.
__________________
Brent Willoughby
Kinetic Recording Studios
Orlando FL. USA

www.kineticrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2013, 07:48 PM
Reesho Reesho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Setauket, NY, USA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Ungrouping Tracks

Thank you! You just released me from several frustrating moments. Command-Click YES! I don't know whether PT is deliberately simplistically deceptive or we musicians are deliberately simply obtuse.
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 Ghz Dual Quad-Core Intel Xeon
14 GB Ram
OSX 10.6.8
PTLE 8.0.5
Digi 002R
Midi Controller =M-Audio Axiom 49/USB2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ungrouping tracks won't work pinnacle Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 10-11-2011 03:06 AM
Ungrouping Tracks Room335 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-02-2009 03:56 PM
UnGrouping Question teacherman Tips & Tricks 13 10-02-2008 11:47 AM
Ungrouping tracks? theartofshredding 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-09-2007 07:38 PM
ungrouping whatwhat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-14-2003 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com