Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2017, 10:17 AM
jeffpardo jeffpardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 28
Default High Sierra

About to buy a new computer, tough to buy one without High Sierra now...just curious if ANY insiders had ANY info about timeline on Avid supporting it. Most 3rd party companies seem to be caught up.....

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2017, 10:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,358
Default Re: High Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpardo View Post
About to buy a new computer, tough to buy one without High Sierra now...just curious if ANY insiders had ANY info about timeline on Avid supporting it. Most 3rd party companies seem to be caught up.....

Thanks!
There is no timeline on Avid getting PT to be officially okayed/supported for High Sierra. There never is for these kinds of things. Most people that post here have no more knowledge of what Avid has planned than you or I. Anybody that talks doesn't know and anybody that knows won't talk.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2017, 11:25 AM
zerodistraction zerodistraction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 29
Default Re: High Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpardo View Post
About to buy a new computer, tough to buy one without High Sierra now...just curious if ANY insiders had ANY info about timeline on Avid supporting it. Most 3rd party companies seem to be caught up.....



Thanks!


There’s no need to run the latest OS. You can install an older version, such as Sierra which is supported. I can send you a DMG if you want to copy it to a bootable USB flash drive.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2017, 12:21 PM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 566
Default Re: High Sierra

Don't rush to upgrade to High Sierra. While PT 12.8.2 runs fine for me, there are some odd quirks like Contacts not behaving correctly, etc. You're not missing anything from Sierra to High Sierra.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MacBook Pro, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.2; 512GB SSD System drive, Glyph GT050Q 1.5TB & 2TB FW800 drives
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 12.8.3
12 Plugins: McDSP, PSP, SoundToys, Izotope, Bomb Factory, AIR PTIEP, AAS, Arturia Collection, IK Amplitube 3, SampleTank 3, BlueCat Audio, Massey DRT, Cyclops, VEP5 Pro, Sonoma WireWorks Drumcore 4
10 Plugins usable again with VEP5: B4
Given Up Hope: URS, NI Pro-53 (lost VST installer)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2017, 01:17 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,956
Default Re: High Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerodistraction View Post
There’s no need to run the latest OS. You can install an older version, such as Sierra which is supported....
I would DOUBLE CHECK that as some of the new features of High Sierra are changing the file formatting on your hard drives so as New Computers comes with HS maybe ask BEFORE you buy if they can install Sierra 10.12.6 for you.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2017, 06:22 PM
steved5514 steved5514 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: boston ma
Posts: 14
Default Re: High Sierra

I just upgraded my MacBook (keeping iMac on 10.12) - so far too good except for stand alone 11R editor....anyone else seen this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2017, 11:43 PM
Raden Agung Raden Agung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Jakarta/Indonesia
Posts: 8
Default Re: High Sierra

I just tested High Sierra with PT12. Everything run good. the bugs problem i found are green button for full screen at up left if you push it it will crash graphic of tempo and the other is missing the info that usually show up at left below every time you save the project the word "Saving" or "Auto Save" not show up but word "Play", "Record" etc are normal. I hope avid could fix it because many of user now have to pay for the for fixing bugs every year.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2017, 10:50 AM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 566
Default Re: High Sierra

The other thing is that 32-bit apps will be unsupported by High Sierra later this year. You can check to see which of your apps is affected, like Adobe Illustrator CS5. It currently works on my MBP, but further OS updates could take away the 32-bit support.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MacBook Pro, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.2; 512GB SSD System drive, Glyph GT050Q 1.5TB & 2TB FW800 drives
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 12.8.3
12 Plugins: McDSP, PSP, SoundToys, Izotope, Bomb Factory, AIR PTIEP, AAS, Arturia Collection, IK Amplitube 3, SampleTank 3, BlueCat Audio, Massey DRT, Cyclops, VEP5 Pro, Sonoma WireWorks Drumcore 4
10 Plugins usable again with VEP5: B4
Given Up Hope: URS, NI Pro-53 (lost VST installer)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2017, 01:05 PM
SoulFresh23 SoulFresh23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Luling, Texas
Posts: 2
Default Re: High Sierra

Could you show me where you download OS X Sierra?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2017, 01:06 PM
SoulFresh23 SoulFresh23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Luling, Texas
Posts: 2
Default Re: High Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by steved5514 View Post
I just upgraded my MacBook (keeping iMac on 10.12) - so far too good except for stand alone 11R editor....anyone else seen this?
Could you show me where you downloaded OS X Sierra?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi003 with High Sierra elmodagansta FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 18 10-23-2018 11:02 AM
S6L AVB with OS X High Sierra brinnbacka VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 10-20-2018 01:52 AM
High Sierra jon9 Eleven Rack 0 11-16-2017 04:35 AM
High Sierra yet? mlavin00 Pro Tools 12 18 11-13-2017 11:09 AM
12.8.2R2 on High Sierra Trent W. Pro Tools 12 3 10-21-2017 11:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com