Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2018, 12:18 PM
SFXgeek SFXgeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Surrey
Posts: 5
Default Instrument Track without Record enable?

So this was working for us in PT10 and now just upgraded to 2018.4 and can't get it to work. Basically we just want to play our Structure sampler plugin that is on an instrument track that has it's audio bussed to an Audio track so we can record the audio "live". For this to work for us now, we have to put the Instrument track in Record Enabled and the Audio track in Record Enabled and go, thus creating two tracks of recording (a MIDI track and an AUDIO track). Before we never had to put the Instrument track in Record Enable and it would always receive MIDI information, now the instrument track only passes MIDI information if it is in Record Ready. Yes, we have MIDI thru enabled. Scratching our heads, can't find anything online about this. Please help. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2018, 03:54 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,814
Default Instrument Track without Record enable?

There's a setting in Pro Tools' preferences that changes MIDI/Instrument track input behavior.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2018, 08:39 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,425
Default Re: Instrument Track without Record enable?

Setup (menu) > Preferences > MIDI > Default Thru Instrument > First Selected MIDI Track.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2018, 09:26 AM
SFXgeek SFXgeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Surrey
Posts: 5
Default Re: Instrument Track without Record enable?

Thank you for the reply! That did the trick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
disable/enable Bypass plugins on instrument tracks while in record mode Electronic1982 Pro Tools 12 0 05-14-2017 03:52 PM
Low Latency + Record Enable DROPS instrument volume defmuse Pro Tools 12 9 11-02-2016 11:26 AM
Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track? DrFord Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 06-15-2015 05:20 PM
How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group? grateful Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 03-23-2013 07:12 AM
Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor Intransit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-22-2011 02:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com