Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2011, 11:40 PM
geoffvernon geoffvernon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default Sustain NOT recording in pro tools 9!!!

So, I hooked up ALL my midi gear today and EVERYTHING works fine during recording and editing BUT when I get to playback the sustained notes I hit during record do NOT playback! It's almost as if the sustain didn't record! I know it did because during recording and also play without recording the sustain is working COMPLETELY fine but like I said when it comes to playback NO sustain AT ALL!! Somebody please help me!! I have done my research and this is apparently been a problem over the past 5 years or so!! And please don't say check my "midimerge" as it is ALWAYS off! Please help me I am scoring for a film and I need this fixed!! Remember it is NOT my keyboard as I said the sustain works fine during recording.


Here are my Specs:
Early 2011 iMac 21.5 Inch
6 GB Ram
500 GB HardDrive
Pro Tools 9.0.3
Tascam US-1800
Yamaha YPT-320 Keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2011, 11:47 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Sustain NOT recording in pro tools 9!!!

Check your MIDI Filter settings

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2011, 08:10 AM
geoffvernon geoffvernon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: Sustain NOT recording in pro tools 9!!!

Thanks but that did NOT do it Just to make sure, what should the settings in my midi filter settings be??? Could you help me out so I do this right?!?! I'm REALLY REALLY good with pro tools but this has apparently been happening the past FIVE years to ALLOT of people! Here is a screen shot of my current midi filter settings! Tell me what I need to change!!:) http://pt9tutorials.webs.com/apps/ph...toid=128580783
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2011, 08:24 AM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: Sustain NOT recording in pro tools 9!!!

You can see if the sustain is being recorded. Why don't you check that first.

Carl
__________________
PT 2020.11.0 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2011, 08:27 AM
geoffvernon geoffvernon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: Sustain NOT recording in pro tools 9!!!

Yes I already checked that haha like I said it is PERFECT when recording and just calling up sounds in pro tools. But during playback ALL the sustain is gone. Is there something I've been missing?? I REALLY wish the "industry standard" would fix these problems and help me WITHOUT purchasing support...... Anyways like I said i've been checking EVER forum out there about this and i've tried everything they tell us to do and still NOTHING..... Like I said is there anything i've missed?? Ive checked literally EVERYTHING in pro tools midi settings, my keyboard and even my interface and I bought a new sustain pedal as well and still nothing
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2011, 01:25 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: Sustain NOT recording in pro tools 9!!!

What instrument are you directing the MIDI track to? Have you moved the region to a internal instrument to see what happens?

Carl
__________________
PT 2020.11.0 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2011, 03:00 PM
usedmanatee usedmanatee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 19
Default Re: Sustain NOT recording in pro tools 9!!!

Just my experience (from yesterday afternoon). For me, sustain is definitely recording in 9.03. I did have to go into the default filters to let through aftertouch. The default was to let through all except both aftertouches.

During play and record, i you're using your YPT-320 with the pedal plugged directly into it, of course it works because it's sustaining it directly unless you (strangely?) have all local controls off and are listening purely to the midi signal once it has passed through your interface and back out of PT. In which case, if it were working it would have been recorded.

(and looked at your tiny screenshot, you've not go the sustain filtered just aftertouch as default)

I think what Carl suggests is a good idea. Go run mini-grand and do a few bars of tests. Then unfold the automation lane until you see sustain and you should see it pretty plainly if it is there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2014, 05:38 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Sustain NOT recording in pro tools 9!!!

And i just had this happen in PT11. Really bad as now i have 10 takes of a piano part with no sustain info recorded. Very frustrating and a lot of work to make to performance be all it was ... Thanks Avid for the extra work. This is on a fresh install of PT11. Such BS to ruin a great performance ... Industry standard but not for midi. Whatever, this all just falls on deaf ears anyway.
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 Sustain Problem while recording Connor macOS 9 12-25-2013 12:03 PM
Sustain problems while recording MIDI play4theworld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-08-2010 08:09 AM
sustain cuts out while recording midi tromostheory 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-08-2007 06:29 PM
Piano sustain pedal in recording Help!! Zownd Tips & Tricks 9 04-05-2004 03:21 PM
Sustain Pedal in Midi recording in PT LE Arya44 Tips & Tricks 1 11-10-2003 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com