Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-27-2020, 06:09 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,914
Default Re: Processor affinity

Anyone getting hard crashes when switching sessions with this hack? I had to stop using it due to crashing whole switching session, which I have to do when reviewing with clients.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-27-2020, 09:03 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,435
Default Re: Processor affinity

Nothing but trouble free using Processor Affinity as far as crashing is concerned - and most other things with the exception of the video engine choking on rare occasions. The Command switch won't work if you run Pro Tools as Administrator and it won't work if you start Pro Tools by double clicking a session icon. Some people have found better success, depending on the number of cores, by "turning off" a different core than 0 with Hyperthreading off or 0 and 1 with Hyperthreading on. You could also experiment with Processor Priority too.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-30-2020, 06:51 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,011
Default Re: Processor affinity

CPU Affinity took me from Unusable to Decent Performance
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT 2020.......
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-01-2020, 01:59 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,066
Default Re: Processor affinity

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejinbc View Post
YES.

Affinity switch setting still required for me to get click/pop free performance at 24/96 with 64 sample buffer (OC 8700K; Win 10; MOTU 1248; PT 2020.9.1; NI Komplete; Waves Gold+). Without this setting the processor switching gets in the way (I think) and the sample que gets serviced too late - and then a click. For my 8700K FFE works best.

At 256 buffer and greater this switch is not required, and in fact can make PT a bit less powered YMMV. So I use 2 command prompts, one with an Affinity switch and one without.

For reference:

cmd.e x e /c start "ProTools" /affinity FFE "C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools\Protools.exe

<remove spaces in ".exe" above can't post without added spaces>

ej9inbc
I have 14 cores. Do you know how to set affinity to only use CPU core 2-14?
From post above it seems like I should avoid using core 0 and 1?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-01-2020, 05:27 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: Processor affinity

Christian, After opening Pro Tools, (but not a session) open task manager and right click on ProTools. Click on set affinity and uncheck core 0 and 1, leaving cores 2 through 13 checked. Then click on set priority and select High.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-01-2020, 06:05 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,066
Thumbs up Re: Processor affinity

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Christian, After opening Pro Tools, (but not a session) open task manager and right click on ProTools. Click on set affinity and uncheck core 0 and 1, leaving cores 2 through 13 checked. Then click on set priority and select High.
Thanks.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-01-2020, 07:50 AM
ejinbc ejinbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 74
Default Re: Processor affinity

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I have 14 cores. Do you know how to set affinity to only use CPU core 2-14?
From post above it seems like I should avoid using core 0 and 1?
C

14 cores looks like this (two 1's per core (i.e. 2 virtual cores per real core):

1111111111111111111111111111

which is this in HEX:

FFFFFFF

So in the command line I gave I would try:

FFFFFFE


which is this in binary

1111111111111111111111111110

That would shut off one half of one real core - which I find optimal. You can use the Windows calculator to do the Hex>Binary conversions.

BUT, THIS MAY DEPEND ON THE WAY THE AUDIO INTERFACE DRIVER WAS PROGRAMMED.

So, some experimentation is needed. I would load up a reasonably complex tracking session, set the buffers low (I use 24/96 with 64 sample buffer with a MOTU 1248), and then watch the activity monitor. When the sudden spikes stop (redlines) you have found the right setting.

WHY is this still a HACK Avid ? Seems pretty dumb we have to explain this over and over in the forum ! I have been using this since PT12.

A STICKY perhaps that explains the method and optimization strategy ?

Hope this helps.

ejinbc

Last edited by ejinbc; 10-01-2020 at 08:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-01-2020, 09:51 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,435
Default Re: Processor affinity

See my post #8 on the first page for a HEX calculator. And yes, you will need to experiment to find which cores you should turn off above a Quad Core CPU. Although I'm puzzled how you have 7/14 cores. AFAIK, Intel's CPU's are multiples of 2 using even numbers.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-02-2020, 08:02 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Processor affinity

We used to have options for "# of Processors" and "CPU Usage Limit" in Playback Engine. Why are these options no longer available?

Avid?

Anybody?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-16-2020, 12:51 AM
mufi mufi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 12
Default Re: Processor affinity

There might be another optimisation, disabling Page Combining.
Anyone tried this? It's mentioned here:

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Configuration

I tried it and so far I did not need to do the affinity trick anymore.

Long story short, Page Combining is a feature introduced in Windows 8.1 that reduces ram footprint of processes with same ram structure (or something like that). But it takes time to do so and it's often called by the os, so I guess it's not so good for apps depending on latency.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win 10; PT 12.5.2; Processor Affinity ejinbc Windows 8 08-01-2016 12:33 PM
CPU Spikes, 12.5, and processor affinity... Work-Around? 59.9hz Pro Tools 12 12 07-22-2016 10:42 AM
Dual core problems with old 6.x rig. Affinity problem. scoobydoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-24-2007 08:12 PM
Set processor affinity fixed -9092, -9093 issues philwinkle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-31-2006 08:33 PM
Dual Core Processor Affinity / 9093 9094 9129 ikelk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-21-2006 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com