Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2003, 09:40 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Anyone seen this? Please HELP if you can. DigiTechSupt?

Here's the system:
G4 400 pci graphic.
Magma (4 slot)
d24 + dsp farm II + dsp farm
888|24
OS 9+
PT 5.1.3

Here's the message:
"Pro Tools was not able to reacquire the hardware and must now exit. Message ID = -9045"

I can launch PT but get the message when I go to open a session. Sometimes I get the message when assigning hardware after throwing away digi prefs.

Here's what I've tried so far:
Trash digi prefs.
Swap interface cables. (I have two, I was using a 'y' and got rid of it for trouble shooting)
Re-seat cards (blow out w/ air) after doing this everything was fine for a couple of weeks.
Digi Test passed all cards.

I'm stumped and bummed [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]

Anyone know what it might be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2003, 09:52 PM
soma323brooklyn soma323brooklyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Re: Anyone seen this? Please HELP if you can. DigiTechSupt?

Sounds like your expansion chassis might be out. I had a magma 13 slot expansion chassis go out on me twice in two years. Magma is in San Diego, they do repair them rather fast. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2003, 09:58 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Anyone seen this? Please HELP if you can. DigiTechSupt?

Any way I can verify it is the Magma?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2003, 10:03 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Anyone seen this? Please HELP if you can. DigiTechSupt?

Take the cards out of the chassis and install them in the computer. That takes the magma out of the equation. If the problem goes away, that's a good indication that something could be wrong in the expansion chain. It might not be the chassis, but the card or cable would be a bit harder to troubleshoot without some substitutes. Give it a try with the cards in the computer. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attn: DigiTechSupt: Cry 4 Help PT8 fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-01-2012 07:36 PM
DigiTechSupt otobot Pro Tools 9 3 01-08-2011 11:34 AM
DigiTechSupt binty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 07-22-2010 04:52 PM
Looking for digitechsupt...i need you help again.. Antho141 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-08-2009 08:14 PM
Still the same bug in PT 7.4!! For DigiTechSupt lucio matarazzo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-16-2008 10:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com