Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:14 PM
joepopp joepopp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NYC, New York USA
Posts: 379
Default Carbon Copy Cloner

I am trying to make an OSX Disk image back up of eqach our 7 computers in the event of a crash so I won't have to install one app at a time. When I clone back Pro Tools won't run . It seems certain items don't copy back to the System Library folder. Anyone having ant sucess with this? Just did my 3rd reinstall and tired of wasting time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:35 PM
WestPhillySoulzition WestPhillySoulzition is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Philly, PA, US
Posts: 702
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner

I never got CCC to work by itself. however, I have got it to work using ASR (Apple Software restore). in the CCC preferences choose compress and prepare for asr. When you go thru the compression mode you will get a .asr file. with this file you can open up a terminal window and type
sudo asr -source (push the space bar)

then drag and drop the actual .asr file to the terminal window.

then type...
-target (push the space bar)

then drag the HD that you want the image to print to.
if you push enter you should see a percent go from 0 to 100. then bam a perfect new image of the original OS.
i did this with 16 G4s ina Pro Tools Digi 002 lab and it worked flawlessly in every situation
__________________
www.Subglo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:42 PM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner

I've gotten it to work using just CCC. Not sure if any of this makes a difference, but here's my setup:

OS X on its own partition, around 8 GB. I have CCC in the Applications folder. I run it, clone to an identical size partition on a FW drive (8 GB). I can then boot to either, or clone the FW partition back to the original partition. Pro Tools runs fine.

Do you have a dual-boot thing going? Are you cloning to a partition that's significantly larger or smaller than the original?

Oh yeah, that's the other thing, I only have one account on my OS X, the Admin one w/ all priveleges.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:43 PM
joepopp joepopp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NYC, New York USA
Posts: 379
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner

Great info! I will give it a shot. I am doing Labs as well. Thanks!!!!

Joe Popp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2003, 01:48 PM
joepopp joepopp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NYC, New York USA
Posts: 379
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner

I believe the key may be logging in as root. Which like a knucklehead I forgot to do. I will do some tests and post here.

Joe Popp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2003, 08:10 PM
joepopp joepopp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NYC, New York USA
Posts: 379
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner

Hey Auxsend1:

Do you do a disk image or just a reguler clone with all files going to the partition? I am not using dual boot and have only one account on all machines. Thanks everybody - this thread is helping me a great deal!

Joe Popp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2003, 08:12 PM
joepopp joepopp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NYC, New York USA
Posts: 379
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner

I mean "regular". turning preview post back on!

jp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2003, 08:36 PM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner

I've never done the disk image thing, but I'm sure it works fine. I always do the regular copy everything (all files & directories). Everything on default options.

Also, I always format a partition before cloning something to it. Just use "erase disk" under Apple's Disk Utility. If you don't do this, some files are protected and won't let you write over them.

CCC needs the BSD subsystem installed in order to work, but it gets installed in OS X by default, and if you didn't have it, I don't think CCC would even run.

Also, if you see a mistake in your post later, you can always hit the Edit button.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-26-2003, 08:43 AM
neil_mcdermott neil_mcdermott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SCOTLAND
Posts: 278
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner

Another positive vote for CCC here.

I have done around 64 machines (phew!) equal amounts 001/AMIII plus 6 TDM machines. Always worked a charm.

I'll re-iterate two things stated earlier on:-

1. MAke sure you log in as the root user when using CCC.

2. Always format the volume you are going to clone to.

We are also using the non-admin workaround detailed elsewhere on the DUC.
__________________
Neil McDermott
http://www.neilmcdermott.co.uk/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-26-2003, 09:42 AM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Carbon Copy Cloner

How do you log in as "root"?
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations? Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-07-2009 08:11 PM
Question about Carbon Copy Cloner Shanegrla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-27-2009 09:50 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner question WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-05-2009 08:49 AM
smart failure.. carbon copy cloner DHS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-18-2007 02:24 AM
Is Carbon Copy Cloner the answer? jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-15-2004 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com