Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2014, 01:59 PM
greenetunes greenetunes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Idaho/USA
Posts: 34
Default iMac Migration

This is sort of a newbie question - I'm not as versed in macs.... I'm updating to a newer iMac. There's been some debate with co-workers on the best migration method. My understanding is in using the Setup Assistant - I could migrate my applications (i.e. ProTools, soft synths, etc) without having to physically reinstall everything. Is this the best method or should I just install ProTools, etc on the new machine as a clean/new install?

Thoughts, comments, suggestions are welcome!
__________________
Mac OS X v10.13.6
iMac late 2013 2.7 Ghz, 8 MB RAM (I know... I'm low on memory)
ProTools 2018.12
UAD Apollo - Eleven Rack


www.rongreenetunes.com
www.facebook.com/rongreenetunes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2014, 02:36 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: iMac Migration

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenetunes View Post
My understanding is in using the Setup Assistant - I could migrate my applications (i.e. ProTools, soft synths, etc) without having to physically reinstall everything. Is this the best method or should I just install ProTools, etc on the new machine as a clean/new install?
The Migration Assistant is part of the Setup Assistant process.

Migration Assistant should not be used to migrate applications such as Pro Tools. The best method is to install Pro Tools, soft synths, etc. as if you are installing them for the first time.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2014, 02:40 PM
greenetunes greenetunes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Idaho/USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: iMac Migration

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
The Migration Assistant is part of the Setup Assistant process.

Migration Assistant should not be used to migrate applications such as Pro Tools. The best method is to install Pro Tools, soft synths, etc. as if you are installing them for the first time.
Ok Thanks!! I thought so but wanted to verify
__________________
Mac OS X v10.13.6
iMac late 2013 2.7 Ghz, 8 MB RAM (I know... I'm low on memory)
ProTools 2018.12
UAD Apollo - Eleven Rack


www.rongreenetunes.com
www.facebook.com/rongreenetunes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2014, 02:45 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,798
Default Re: iMac Migration

Correct. Only use Migration Assistant for things like photos, documents, mp3's, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Mini to iMac migration VivSound macOS 3 10-17-2012 09:35 AM
LE to HD migration.. m4ca Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-03-2009 02:09 AM
VI migration question jasonday Virtual Instruments 2 02-24-2009 12:00 PM
MAC migration question... Wheeltard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-10-2006 01:04 PM
Migration plan? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-19-2001 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com