Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:34 PM
djca djca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default Help with opening a blank session

when i open a session tamplate, it works fine but when i try to open a blank session, it askes to give it a name then press save. but a massage always pops up that says "session must be on audio record volume. if permitted, set the volumes in question to R "record" in the workspace.

but i cant find that option.

thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2009, 01:37 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,225
Default Re: Help with opening a blank session

What version of Pro Tools are you running?
How are your drives formatted?
What O/S are you using?
Are you using a qualified separate audio drive?

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=193637
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2009, 03:58 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Help with opening a blank session

Try this...

Start PT.
Select WINDOWS from the menu bar.
Select WORKSPACE from the list it gives.

A window will pop up with your drives on it. Your operating drive should be C.. You should also have at least one more drive there.

In the first column to the right of the drive name will be a column with either an R, P, or T in it, (Record, Playback, & Transfer). Set your SECOND drive, (or whichever drive you are using), to R for record. PT does not like to record to the operating drive.

All of this is in the reference manual, and in much greater detail, starting on page 260.

Close out and you should be alright.

Blessings!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Counter display blank when opening session Armando ICON & C|24 2 03-06-2013 04:17 PM
Blank Session settings skiffle Tips & Tricks 2 11-27-2012 08:19 AM
Possible To Open a Blank Session? KenRyan Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 09-20-2011 08:58 AM
Session File Blank Chombo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-31-2009 10:42 AM
session is blank with none of the tracks onecrackedmind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-08-2004 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com