Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2011, 06:40 PM
PBGas PBGas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Canada
Posts: 201
Default GUI not able to select ERXP amps

Hi Gents,

Had this problem previously with the amps not displaying in the Pro Tools 9 GUI. Now it's happening again and not fixing with the usual methods of trashing the files in the plug-ins folder and re-loading them to the computer.

I can't select any of the ERXP models in the GUI. The box itself works fine in that sense.

This is really getting frustrating and I'm not sure at all what to do.
I did try and re-install the 11R drivers and that did nothing to help.

Kind of pointless for me to keep this box when this keeps happening. I guess I am just a bit frustrated at this point.

Not sure where to go or what to do.
I'm using an iMac i7 with 10.6.7 and 16GB RAM and Pro Tools 9.03

Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2011, 07:57 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: GUI not able to select ERXP amps

Quote:
Originally Posted by PBGas View Post
I can't select any of the ERXP models in the GUI. The box itself works fine in that sense.
From this comment I assume you've successfully updated 11R Firmware to v2.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by PBGas View Post
I did try and re-install the 11R drivers and that did nothing to help.
Have you re-run the Software updater that came with the ERXP after re-installing drivers?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2011, 07:15 AM
PBGas PBGas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Canada
Posts: 201
Default Re: GUI not able to select ERXP amps

Thx for the reply.

Will try when I get home tonight. Pretty much sure that I did this again.

Just really frustrating because it was working fine previously.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2011, 05:35 PM
PBGas PBGas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Canada
Posts: 201
Default Re: GUI not able to select ERXP amps

Checked for updates. All was previously updated.

GUI still not working properly when in Pro Tools.

I'm stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2011, 05:42 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,747
Default Re: GUI not able to select ERXP amps

Quote:
Originally Posted by PBGas View Post
Checked for updates. All was previously updated.

GUI still not working properly when in Pro Tools.

I'm stuck.
Did you re run the ERXP, just the first part, you do not need to update the firmware.

The first part installs the GUI files needed for the ERXP.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2011, 10:10 AM
PBGas PBGas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Canada
Posts: 201
Default Re: GUI not able to select ERXP amps

Yup. We did this last time. But even before that....I was able to select the amps. For some reason, they are gone from the GUI...even after the re-install. For example....on the 11R Bogner Red, it shows a Soldano model on the GUI. I can't access it properly on the GUI and as soon as I touch a setting on the screen, it changes a whole bunch of other settings.

The unit itself works just fine. I just was hoping that I could use the GUI...but alas....looks like it'll never work for me. I'm wondering if I need to do a complete re-install of Pro Tools for this to work properly?

I'm seriously thinking that perhaps I'll move to a software solution - Amplitube or Overloud TH2 for the GUI end of things.

again, really frustrated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Select in Region bin won't select region in edit window? innerbooty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-24-2013 12:04 PM
Mbox 3 Pre amps vs. External Pre amps? evanbgrove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-2011 06:21 AM
Erxp mia? ac30fan Eleven Rack 3 11-08-2011 06:37 PM
What if new 11R does not come with ERXP? dperreten Eleven Rack 20 10-20-2011 04:36 PM
Mbox 2 pro... Pre Amps (vs) 003 Pre... Amps Norm Mix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-24-2009 03:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com