Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2006, 12:04 AM
sszeryk's Avatar
sszeryk sszeryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 16
Default How much RAM?

Hello,

I am running Pro Tools LE 7.1 with a Mac G5 Quad, 512 Ram, with some pretty heavy plugins. Most of my sessions are close to the 32 track mark with lots of heavy plug ins. I am running into some processing problems. Does anyone have any advise as to how much RAM I should be running?

Much Thanks!

Scott Szeryk

www.szeryk.com
__________________
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Guitarzan Productions INC.- Guitarist/Composer

http://scottszeryk.bandcamp.com/album/guitar-manifesto

www.szeryk.com
You Tube: Guitarzan Productions
FB: Guitarzan Productions
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2006, 01:36 AM
JohnnyG JohnnyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: How much RAM?

Definately more than what you have. I'd go to 2GB if I were you to be safe with full track count, but some people might say something more like 4gb's - but I think that's overkill and you'll just be wasting money on having so much overhead that your computer will almost never use.

And don't buy it from Apple, there are much cheaper places to spend your wad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2006, 01:51 AM
Phil Jeffers Phil Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: How much RAM?

Hey Scott, definitely go up to 2Gig... maybe go for 2G extra to raise it to 2.5. Unless you're running lots of VI's, I wouldn't bother with much more. There's been lots of threads about actually how much PT's uses... some say that OS X will only use 2G per app. I'm not sure about this, but you'll definitely see & feel a boost with another 2G. Corsair RAM is good & reasonably priced. Just make sure you get the exact spec.. SDD or whatever.

Just another thing about your OS... mate, be careful getting the very latest OS (i.e. 10.4.7). You may run into probs, not just with PT's, but with QT or other plug-ins. Read up about it before you jump up. Just a friendly tip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2006, 02:06 AM
JohnnyG JohnnyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: How much RAM?

good advice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2006, 04:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,836
Default Re: How much RAM?

Quote:
some people might say something more like 4gb's - but I think that's overkill
4GB runs PT very nicely
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2006, 03:53 PM
cheekypaul cheekypaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Middle England
Posts: 766
Default Re: How much RAM?

Quote:
Pro Tools LE 7.1 with a Mac G5 Quad, 512 Ram, with some pretty heavy plugins. Most of my sessions are close to the 32 track mark with lots of heavy plug ins. I am running into some processing problems. Does anyone have any advise as to how much RAM I should be running?www.szeryk.com
I believe that your audio files (ie 32 track mark) are governed by your hard drive(s). You should not be using the system drive...
I believe that your plug-ins (ie processing problems) are governed by your processor(s). You have plenty of power here...
I believe that the a mount of plug-ins and the amount of edits (ie fades and edits) are governed by your RAM. 2gb and more would help...
__________________
Mac Computers/PT12/Lots Of Lacie D2s
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com