Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2002, 12:04 PM
deepfrequencies deepfrequencies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 22
Default Are Digi Devices Necessary for LE?

Hello. Can I run ProTools LE 5.0.1 through Apple Sound Manager (or better yet ASIO), without having Digidesign hardware? I get a "Unable to create a DAE Deck" message when I run the program.

G4 933
OS 9.2
Motu 828
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2002, 12:11 PM
Esteban Esteban is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 232
Default Re: Are Digi Devices Necessary for LE?

Actually, I don't think you can get a legit copy of LE software WITHOUT buying the hardware.
There is a way to do it, but I'm not gonna tell.

Live in Texas
Esteban.
__________________
PT LE 7.3, DV Toolkit, 2.26 Dual Intel, 2gig ram, OS 10.4.9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2002, 12:25 PM
naireko naireko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 252
Default Re: Are Digi Devices Necessary for LE?

you can use Pro Tools with sound manager via pro Tools Free available on the digi web site.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2002, 12:41 PM
deepfrequencies deepfrequencies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 22
Default Re: Are Digi Devices Necessary for LE?

Ok. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2002, 01:27 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Are Digi Devices Necessary for LE?

The only Protools software tha twill operate without Protools hardware is PTfree, a free download from the digidesign site. It is limited to 8 tracks of audio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 midi devices into digi 002r pinstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-28-2008 05:56 PM
integrating analog devices with Digi 002 greggoad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-18-2008 03:26 PM
Digi CoreAudio & Aggregate Devices James Drake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-06-2008 06:51 PM
Will there be any new digi Devices in the next time..? tronje Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-06-2003 06:34 AM
When will DIGI work with Firewire Video Devices digiuser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-04-2001 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com