Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2020, 04:59 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,644
Default Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ?

Anyone try this thunderbolt on their older Mac pro >?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2020, 05:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,625
Default Re: Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ?

Thunderbolt does not work that way. You can't add any Thunderbolt to a Mac Pro classic Cheesegrater, well not while running macOS.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2020, 06:06 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,644
Default Re: Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Thunderbolt does not work that way. You can't add any Thunderbolt to a Mac Pro classic Cheesegrater, well not while running macOS.

I wonder if this is legit ?
So, much debris (LOL)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZJA7JtDAv6s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BrhlsVhwOVw
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2020, 08:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,625
Default Re: Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
As I said not possible while running macOS.

All these are Windows 10. If you want to waste your time playing with that knock yourself out. If you want to run Windows 10 and Thunderbolt 3 I can think of much better hardware to do that on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2020, 08:34 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,157
Default Re: Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ?

And mods like that should ONLY be fiddled with by people who knows tech inside out, i.e not peoole who are trying to get a interface working

The macs are 10-15 years old and just cause some never say die dude on utube made some kind of hack to get a Tbolt interface run doesn’t mean it will work as they say. Will cause you much pain and just the fact he does s running a windoze software on a Mac invite issues galore

Like Darryl said, its a dead horse and that video is old and if it was that simple we would have Thunderbolt Cheesegrater macs everywhere
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2020, 04:33 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,644
Default Re: Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ?

Understand. Was just wondering if anyone was using thunderbolt on the cheesegrader. THANKS.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2020, 04:16 AM
sthiellin sthiellin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Geneva - Switzerland
Posts: 1
Default Re: Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ?

Yes I did it, and it works like a charm !
If you're confortable with DIY geek stuff ... no big deal.
I use it with an HD|NATIVE TB & HD OMNI.
Also made the power supply mod to add 2x ATX power cables for the Titan Ridge card as both ports on the mb are taken by the graphic card.

To make it work you have to flash the card with a special tool (10/15$) and some terminal commands.

So ... totally possible while running OSX.

Good luck !

Last edited by sthiellin; 09-27-2020 at 04:18 AM. Reason: Lack of information
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2020, 02:43 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,644
Default Re: Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sthiellin View Post
Yes I did it, and it works like a charm !
If you're confortable with DIY geek stuff ... no big deal.
I use it with an HD|NATIVE TB & HD OMNI.
Also made the power supply mod to add 2x ATX power cables for the Titan Ridge card as both ports on the mb are taken by the graphic card.

To make it work you have to flash the card with a special tool (10/15$) and some terminal commands.

So ... totally possible while running OSX.

Good luck !
sthiellin VERY COOL.
I do plan on doing the pixlas mod. Although Darrel mentioned only on Windows ?.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2020, 03:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,625
Default Re: Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
sthiellin VERY COOL.
I do plan on doing the pixlas mod. Although Darrel mentioned only on Windows ?.
No. To be clear they have it working on OS X/macOS. But you need to get up to speed and follow all the directions. This is well beyond a normal user thing. I'd not followed the latest, I thought folks were still struggling with issues.

Be careful what you are getting into, this is a hack. You are at the mercy of Apple with future driver compatibility, I'm not sure what exact versions of OS X and macOS this is know to work on, or the different Mac Pro hardware versions and configs. And you may or may not be able to get video to run over Thunderbolt how you might want. And although Thunderbolt 3 the Mac Pro is PCIe 2 not PCIe 3 that Thunderbolt 3 is built on so at best you get ~ half the data rate performance. All sorts of corner case issues might happen, you have to test carefully and see.



.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2020, 01:52 PM
samtrino samtrino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 31
Default Re: Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge 2.0 ?

As recommended above, I wouldn't purchase a Mac Pro 5.1 at this time just to run TB3 on it, but if you already have one and would like to extend its life for few more years than a (flashed) Titan Ridge works flawlessly with macOs, no need for windoze at all.

I've been running MP 5.1 with Catalina and TB3 (Titan Ridge) connected to an RME UFX+ without any issues at all - actually the performance is noticeably better than USB.

There are many guides how to get it working, you just need to follow simple steps and have patience to solve any unexpected issues...
__________________
Mac Pro 5.1, macOS 10.15.5, Pro Tools 2020.5, RME FireFace UFX+
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS SynchroArts Titan 4 arvid.lind Buy & Sell 0 03-09-2013 11:22 AM
Titan Question lexaudio Post - Surround - Video 1 12-10-2012 08:45 PM
FS: SynchroArts Titan v3 jimlongo Buy & Sell 0 06-06-2012 10:32 AM
PT8 and Titan C Post - Surround - Video 10 10-26-2009 11:51 PM
SyncroArts Titan anders Tips & Tricks 0 12-25-1999 10:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com