Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2012, 09:48 AM
Erik318 Erik318 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Question "Red boxes" around plug-in parameters?

Hi!

I'm using Pro Tools 10 together with the Behringer Bcf-2000 control surface in HUI-emulation mode. Everything is working fine, except for one small thing that's bugging me.. My plug-ins show these "red boxes" around certain parameters.

I understand that this probably has to do with the fact that I'm using a control surface, and I'm guessing that the red boxes are supposed to indicate wich plug-in parameters are currently controlled by the control surface. Is this correct? But since the Bcf2000 is not capable of plug-in-control these red boxes are completely useless in my case, and I think they look horrible. Is there any way to disable this feature so I don't have to see these boxes?

I greatly appreciate your help :)
/ Erik
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2012, 10:01 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: "Red boxes" around plug-in parameters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erik318 View Post
Is there any way to disable this feature so I don't have to see these boxes?
Get rid of your control surface and they'll go away, that's pretty much your only recourse.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2012, 05:40 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: "Red boxes" around plug-in parameters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erik318 View Post
My plug-ins show these "red boxes" around certain parameters.
This sounds like you have plug-in automation enabled on some of the plug-in parameters.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2012, 07:15 AM
Erik318 Erik318 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Question Re: "Red boxes" around plug-in parameters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
This sounds like you have plug-in automation enabled on some of the plug-in parameters.

Shane
Hi! Thank you for your reply. No, I am not using plug-in automation. And the boxes go away if I remove the controller from the MIDI-controllers list - but then I obviously can't use the controller any more! :)

I understand that the plug-in parameters are supposed to have blue boxes around them if you use a HUI-controller with plug-in control to indicate which parameter you are currently tweaking (just like the blue boxes around the track names that show which tracks are currently controlled by the control surface), but I don't understand why the boxes are red? Is this something that all Bcf2000-users have to deal with? It's not really the end of the world, and I can still work with it, but it's kind of annoying to see these boxes around every other parameter for no reason I wish there could be some option to disable this "feature".

Again, thank you for your help!
/ Erik
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2012, 07:43 AM
crustn crustn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 83
Default

Hi Erik,

In the Plug-in window, klick on the Plug-in Automation enable button while holding the command key. There is a list of function which should pop up. I don't know what these parameters actually provokes, but perhaps it helps in your case.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2012, 08:38 AM
Erik318 Erik318 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Default Re: "Red boxes" around plug-in parameters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crustn View Post
Hi Erik,

In the Plug-in window, klick on the Plug-in Automation enable button while holding the command key. There is a list of function which should pop up. I don't know what these parameters actually provokes, but perhaps it helps in your case.

Hi! This is strange: if I change anything in that list the red boxes go away and all looks well. However, the next time I open up the plug-in the red boxes reappear. So I would need to go into this menu everytime I open a plug-in window to get rid of the boxes.. is this some kind of bug perhaps?

/Erik
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2012, 01:47 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Wink Re: "Red boxes" around plug-in parameters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erik318 View Post
I understand that the plug-in parameters are supposed to have blue boxes around them if you use a HUI-controller
Yeah idk about 10 but for 9 that is correct i have blue boxes around the parameters that are CS controlable.........

Did they change the color.......or is it still blue in 10? which would make your case extreemly wierd b/c you have red...????

Maybe they are clipping with the HUI control....... ;-)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 04-09-2012 at 01:48 PM. Reason: whoops
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2018, 02:42 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 145
Default Re: "Red boxes" around plug-in parameters?

Just wondering if anyone has found a solution to this. Just got an old Faderport which has this issue. Seems to happen with Waves plugins.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2018, 06:25 PM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: "Red boxes" around plug-in parameters?

Could it be red to indicate that it's a parameter that your particular controller can't address but the controller it is emulating has the ability to address?
That would make sense for the "red" instead of "blue".
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"fine" control for Plug in knob parameters FajitaTone Artist Series 1 08-07-2015 09:45 PM
Is there is a way to "remove" specific Plug in parameters to see less in MC Control? AMIEL Artist Series 4 11-11-2013 04:04 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 09:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
"Some Automation Parameters in the clipboard do not match the paste destination" adamjay Post - Surround - Video 4 01-07-2010 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com