Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2007, 10:26 AM
BADMANN BADMANN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 15
Default tempo change?

can someone tell me how to change the tempo of a beat after youve already recorded it in protools?? i recorded a beat at 89 bpm but when i changed the tempo on the transport bar to 95 bpm i t didnt seem to speed up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2007, 11:56 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: tempo change?

Is it an audio file? Then you could use the TCE but you might not like the results. How long is it?
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2007, 01:03 PM
deepfrequencies deepfrequencies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 22
Default Re: tempo change?

Stiff is correct. If it was recorded into Pro Tools as an audio file you'll have to use the TCE tool (press apple+2 until the bracket has a little clock on it). Then set Pro Tools to Grid mode and set the grid to 1 Bar. Now you can use the bracket tool to extend the audio file to the next Bar line and your loop or whatever will be at 95 BPM. As Stiff mentioned you may not like the sound that the TCE tools makes when you change the audio by that much, but it might not be too bad. Also, make sure the audio file starts at the very beginning of your session or exactly at a Bar line for this to work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2007, 06:42 PM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 627
Default Re: tempo change?

I haven't tried to get deep into this, but wasn't the tick-based track feature supposed to adjust your recorded audio as the tempo is changed to match?

I should just read up on it, but can anyone explain this?
__________________
iMac 2017 4K Quad 3.6 GHz i7
32 GB RAM
Presonus 1818VSL
PT Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2007, 01:43 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: tempo change?

badmann,
If it's just drums and/or bass you could also try chopping your stuff up with Beat Detective, you might wanna check the Pro Tools Reference Guide for that.

drguitar,
I haven't looked into that.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 02:08 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 01:55 PM
Tempo Change w/out moving other tempo changes pietro79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2006 10:00 AM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com